Skip to content

Past Events & Results

ADCC THE GREAT NORTHERN CHALLENGE JOHANNESBURG 2019

Aug
31
2019

ADCC THE GREAT NORTHERN CHALLENGE JOHANNESBURG 2019

ADCC THE GREAT NORTHERN CHALLENGE JOHANNESBURG 2019

Organized By: ADCC South African Federation

Mall of Africa, 1657 Magwa Cres, South Africa

OFFICIAL RESULTS

  • Men – Beginner -60 kg
    1. Obakeng Tsatsi –GBMMA
    2. Joshua Becher – East Rand Jiu Jitsu
    3. Ayman Aouissla –Tap Out Academy
  • Men – Beginner -65 kg
    1. Eugene Raletjena –Gracie Barra Polokwane
    2. Jed van der Helder –Valhalla MMA BJJ
    3. Brent Coetzee –Arte Suave SA
  • Men – Beginner -70 kg
    1. Gift walker –Arte Suave SA
    2. Armandt Van Den Berg –Gracie Barra Sunninghill
    3. Bilaal Patel -GBMMA
  • Men – Beginner -76 kg
    1. Justin Naicker –Apex Sports
    2. Alex Awolaja –Apex Sports
    3. Chandi jere –Apex Sports
  • Men – Beginner -83 kg
    1. Karl Fritzenkotter –Apex Sports
    2. Alex Scott –Apex Sports
    3. Khanya Mtintsilana –Apex Sports
  • Men – Beginner -91 kg
    1. Alan Menhennet –Valhalla MMA BJJ
    2. Kefentse Mfoloe –Gracie Barra Illovo
    3. Kyle Du Preez –Arte Suave SA
  • Men – Beginner +100 kg
    1. James Jenkinson –East Rand Jiu jitsu
    2. Hannes Rust –Iron Fist MMA Academy
    3. Ricci Botes –BJMMA
  • Men – Beginner +100kg Masters 40+
    1. Marcel Meijer –BJJ Brotherhood
    2. Raymond Tegmann –Arte Suave SA
    3. Nesh Naidoo –Gracie Barra Sunninghill
  • Men – intermediate -70 kg
    1. Shawn Kearney –GBMMA
    2. Dean Norman –Gracie Barra Illovo
    3. Roberto Muller –GBMMA
  • Men – intermediate -76 kg
    1. Dylan Carreila-Miguel –BJJ Botherhood
    2. Louw Van Der Merwe –East Rand Jiu Jitsu
    3. Andre Erasmus –Gracie Barra Polokwane
  • Men – intermediate -83 kg
    1. Joubert Grigor –PESFA
    2. Jordan Le Clos –Renzo Gracie Academy Cape Town
    3. Sandile Rantsema –PESFA
  • Men – intermediate -83 kg Masters 40+
    1. Hendrik Engelbrecht –Gracie Barra Illovo
    2. Kirk Bloomer –Gracie Barra Sunninghill
    3. Gert Duursema –Gracie Barra Sunninghill
  • Men – intermediate -91 kg
    1. Marnu Basson –Iron Fist MMA Academy
    2. Sasha White –BJJ Botherhood
    3. Yondela Norman –PESFA
  • Men – intermediate -100 kg
    1. Joshua Bell –PESFA
    2. Andre Belcher –East Rand Jiu Jitsu
  • Men – Professional -65 kg
    1. Chris Wilson –Apex Sports
    2. Guy Lazarus –Gracie Barra Sunninghill
    3. Roarke Bouffe
  • Men – Professional -76 kg
    1. James Gemmell –Gracie Barra Illovo
    2. Marcel Els –Arte Suave SA
    3. Martin Van Staden –Apex Sports
  • Men – Professional -83 kg
    1. Cedrick Mbala –PESFA
    2. Cameron Pritchard –Gracie Barra Sunninghill
    3. Warren Allison –GBMMA
  • Men – Professional -91 kg
    1. Steyn De Lange –Gracie Barra Polokwane
    2. Tiaan Gerber –East Rand Jiu Jitsu
    3. Luke Griffith –BJMMA
  • Women – Beginner -55 kg
    1. Monique Van Staden –Apex Sports
    2. Joan Claassen –GBMMA
    3. Christine Jongbloed –Gracie Barra Polokwane
  • Women – Beginner -60 kg
    1. Carla-Marie Carriere –Apex Sports
    2. Rozanne Blumenthal –Gracie Barra Illovo
    3. Brittney Havenga –Valhalla MMA BJJ
  • Women – Beginner -70kg
    1. Ntombi Chisonta –Gracie Barra Sunninghill
    2. Michaela Booysen –Gracie Barra Polokwane
  • Women – Beginner +70kg
    1. Jeannie Coetser –East Rand Jiu jitsu
    2. Timaya Thomson –Valhalla MMA BJJ
    3. Kiron Alistoun –Gracie Barra Sunninghill
  • Women – Professional -70kg
    1. Peyton Letcher –Renzo Gracie Academy Cape Town
    2. Aderonke Ojewole – Lions Den/Carlson Gracie KZN
  • Boys 7-10 years (beginner) /- 24 kg
    1. Martin Share –Valhalla MMA BJJ
    2. Braeden Van Der Mescht –Valhalla MMA BJJ
    3. Callum Coutts –Gracie Barra Kempton
  • Boys 7-10 years (beginner) / -28 kg
    1. Mila Ben David –Gracie Barra Illovo
    2. Shiraaz Moosa -GBMMA
    3. Aiden Weber –Valhalla MMA BJJ
  • Boys 7-10 years (beginner)/ -32 kg
    1. Giorgio Dos Reis –East Rand Jiu Jitsu
    2. Max Yutar –Gracie Barra Sunninghill
    3. Benn Pearse -5th Element Jiu jitsu
  • Boys 7-10 years (beginner) / -36 kg
    1. Rokken George –Renzo Gracie Academy Cape Town
    2. Liam Smith –Tap Out Academy
    3. Zia Khan –Tap Out Academy
  • Boys 7-10 years (beginner) / -40 kg
    1. Caleb Swart –Tapout Academy
    2. Malachi Lee –Eat Rand Jiu Jitsu
    3. Donell Pietersen –Tap Out Academy
  • Boys 11-14 years (beginner) / -36 kg
    1. Tyler Lee Lazarus –Gracie Barra Illovo
    2. Matthew O’Ehley –Gracie Barra Sunninghill
    3. Kgotsofatso Hlalele –Gracie Barra Illovo
  • Boys 11-14 years (beginner) / -40 kg
    1. Troy Adam –Tap Out Academy
    2. Jean-pierre Enslin –Valhalla MMA BJJ
  • Boys 11-14 years (beginner)/ -50kg
    1. Christiano Dos Reis –East Rand Jiu Jitsu
    2. Izabel Kay Moodley –Tap Out Academy
  • Boys 11-14 years (beginner) / -55kg
    1. Logan Van Heerden – 5tH Element Jiu Jitsu
    2. Justin Walker
    3. Dre Dekon Tegmann –Arte Suave SA
  • Boys 11-14 years (Intermediate) / -36 kg
    1. Karl Cameron (KC) Sham –Tap Out Academy
    2. Maisie Mathewson –PESFA
    3. Kaileen Joseph –Valhalla MMA BJJ
  • Boys 11-14 years (Intermediate) / -50 kg
    1. Luke Nefdt-Epstein –Gracie Barra Sunninghill
    2. Daelen Breedt –Valhalla MMA BJJ
  • Best Academy
    1. Apex Sports (54 points)
    2. East Rand Brazillian Jiu Jitsu (51 points)
    3. Gracie Barra Illovo (46 points)
  • Organized by:
    BJJ Events South Africa and Zero Jiu-jitsu, ADCC South African Federation

PHOTOS

Scroll To Top +