Skip to content

Past Events & Results

ADCC SOUTH AFRICA OPEN 2019

Oct
26
2019

ADCC SOUTH AFRICA OPEN 2019

ADCC SOUTH AFRICA OPEN 2019

Organized By: ADCC South Africa

The Shed, Stellenbosch NU, Stellenbosch NU, Stellenbosch, Cape Town, South Africa

OFFICIAL RESULTS

  • Men – Beginner -70 kg
    1. Harry Odendaal – Pesfa
    2. Tatenda Tunduwani – Resilience Jiu-Jitsu
    3. Edwin Mohatle – GBMMA
  • Men – Beginner -76 kg
    1. Dexter X –Iron Fist MMA Academy
    2. Bayo Ojewole – Lions Den/Carlson Gracie KZN
    3. Marco Mattioda
  • Men – Beginner -83 kg
    1. Adeel Sambo – Maximillian
    2. Tiaan Erasmus – GBMMA
    3. Dylan Evans – Pride Fighting Academy
  • Men – Beginner -91 kg
    1. Hilton Hayward –Renzo Gracie CPT
    2. Ashley Micheal Atherton –Renzo Gracie CPT
    3. Irfaan Gool –Resilience Jiu Jitsu
  • Men – Beginner -100 kg
    1. Kyle Van der Westhuizen –SBG Cape Town
    2. Wessel Booysen –Gracie Jiu Jitsu
    3. Raynard Stander
  • Men – Beginner +100kg
    1. Deon Visser – Valhalla MMA BJJ
    2. Dayne Wiesner –GBMMA
    3. Hannes Rust –Iron Fist MMA Academy
  • Men – Intermediate -70 kg
    1. Keanan Kock – Renzo Gracie CPT
    2. Tristan Wallace –Mecs Martial Arts
    3. Joel Preller –PESFA
  • Men – Intermediate -76 kg
    1. Jordan Le Clos –Renzo Gracie CPT
    2. Jamie Seymour –Pride Fighting academy
    3. Mahjoub Jirari- Renzo Gracie CPT
  • Men – Intermediate -83 kg
    1. Dale Alexander –Renzo Gracie CPT
    2. James Sanderson-Smith –Renzo Gracie CPT
    3. Derek Van Zyl –PESFA
  • Men – Intermediate -83 kg Masters 40+
    1. Mec Crain –Mecs Martial Arts
    2. Jose Canguia –Renzo Gracie CPT
  • Men – Intermediate -91 kg Masters 35+
    1. James Fisher –Renzo Gracie CPT
    2. Peder Christensen -CJA
    3. Jamie Taylor –Renzo Gracie CPT
  • Men – Intermediate -91 kg
    1. Juan Roux -Maximillian
    2. Preston Vos –Valhalla MMA BJJ
    3. Carel Ackermann –Rio Grappling Club
  • Men – Professional Superfight
    1. Chris Bright –PESFA
    2. Eddie Lallo –Top Gym
  • Men – Professional -65.9 kg
    1. Kevin Kock –Renzo Gracie CPT
    2. Aderonke Ojewole –Lions Den/Carlson Gracie KZN
    3. Darrion Ravenscroft –Gracie Jiu Jitsu CPT
  • Men – Professional -76.9 kg
    1. Sindile Manengela –PESFA
    2. Rikki Da Silva –Renzo Gracie CPT
    3. Reece Van Der Merwe –PESFA
  • Men – Professional -87.9 kg
    1. Cedrick Mbala –PESFA
    2. Joshua Muller –Gracie Barra Illovo
    3. Warren Allison –GBMMA
  • Men – Professional -98.9 kg
    1. Luke Griffith –BJMMA
    2. Martino Da Silva –Renzo Gracie CPT
    3. Nicholas Van Rooyen –SBG Cape Town
  • Women – Beginner -70kg
    1. Baigum Abrahams –Renzo Gracie CPT
    2. Zane Swanepoel –PESFA
    3. Caelyn Gounden –Renzo Gracie CPT
  • Women – Beginner +70kg
    1. Heidi Saayman –PESFA
    2. Jessica Saayman –PESFA
    3. Xandie Goosen –PESFA
  • Women – Intermediate +70kg
    1. Jeannie Coetser – East Rand Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
    2. Lyndall Sandenbergh – Mecs Martial Arts
    3. Leigh Van Der Berg –PESFA
  • Women – Professional -70kg
    1. Peyton Letcher –Renzo Gracie Academy Cape Town
    2. Aderonke Ojewole –Lions Den/Carlson Gracie KZN
    3. Christy Zinn –Tupi Jiu Jitsu
  • Kids Boys 7-10 years (beginner) /- 24 kg
    1. Braeden Van Der Mescht –Valhalla MMA BJJ
    2. Zola Cristini –Renzo Gracie CPT
    3. Luc Stigant –CJA Jiu Jitsu
  • Kids Boys 7-10 years (beginner) / -28 kg
    1. Joshua Stigant – CJA Jiu Jitsu
    2. Aiden Weber – Valhalla MMA BJJ
    3. Wayden Wolmarans –Valhalla MMA BJJ
  • Kids Boys 7-10 years (beginner)/ -32 kg
    1. Ali Baker –Renzo Gracie CPT
    2. Philippus Lombard –Iron Grip Martial Arts
    3. Jackson Greenway –Rio Grappling Club
  • Kids Boys 7-10 years (beginner) / -36 kg
    1. Nuha Shah –Top Gym
    2. Rokken George –Renzo Gracie CPT
    3. Ralph Keyser –Renzo Gracie CPT
  • Kids Girls 7-10 years (beginner) / -40 kg
    1. Phoenix Wragg –Renzo Gracie CPT
  • Kids Boys 7-10 years (beginner) / -40 kg
    1. Michael Oberholzer –Rio Grappling Club
    2. Ethan Mather –Gracie Barra Illovo
    3. Jake Oelofse –SBG Cape Town
  • Kids Boys 11-14 years (beginner) / -45 kg
    1. Abdul Amabekov –Renzo Gracie Cape Town
    2. Micheal Wilby – Renzo Gracie Cape Town
    3. Raeeq Khan –Renzo Gracie Cape Town
  • Kids Boys 11-14 years (beginner)/ +55 kg
    1. Nabeel Varacha –Top Gym
    2. Elijah Walter –SBG Cape Town
    3. Alex Laspatzis –Renzo Gracie CPT
  • Kids Boys 11-14 years (intermediate) / -36kg
    1. Tristan Stigant –CJA Jiu Jitsu
    2. Luke Saayman –PESFA
  • Kids Boys 11-14 years (Intermediate) / +55 kg
    1. Liam Dickson –Apex Jiu Jitsu Rio Grappling Club
    2. Tadiwa Wayne Zvirahwa –SBG Cape Town
    3. Pierre Boisacq –Pride Fighting Academy
  • Kids Boys 15-17 years (Intermediate) / +80 kg
    1. Tim Johnson –Mecs Martial Arts
    2. Daniel Barnardt –PESFA
    3. Joshua Woolf –Renzo Gracie CPT
  • Kids Girls 15-17years (Beginner) /+60kg
    1. Jade Strooh –PESFA
    2. Cara Le Roux -PESFA
    3. Lisamari Janse Van Rensburg -PESFA
  • Best Academy
    1. Renzo Gracie Academy Cape Town (121 points)
    2. PESFA (71 points)
    3. Valhalla MMA BJJ (25 points)

PHOTOS

Scroll To Top +