ADCC News

The List of who is IN and who is OUT for ADCC 2019 World Championship

Home » ADCC News » The List of who is IN and who is OUT for ADCC 2019 World Championship

The official ADCC participation and invitations list for ADCC Worlds 2019.

MALE -66 kg  (Out of 16)

  1. Rubens “Cobrinha” Charles – Brazil – (Alliance) – ADCC Worlds 2017 winner
  2. Zaur Akhmedov – Russia – (Team Abubakarova) – 1st European Trial winner
  3. Ethan Crelinsten – Canada – (Tristar/Renzo Gracie) – 1st North American Trial winner
  4. Nicky Ryan – USA – (Renzo Gracie) – 2nd North American Trial winner
  5. AJ Agazarm – USA – (Gracie Barra) – Invited
  6. Paulo Miyao – Brazil – (Unity) – Invited
  7. Geo Martinez – USA – (10th planet) – Invited
  8. Augusto Mendes – Brazil – (Soul Fighters) – Invited
  9. Jamil Hill – USA – (Lloyd Irvin) – Invited

MALE -77 kg  (Out of 16)

  1. JT Torres – USA – (ATOS) – ADCC Worlds 2017 winner
  2. Ross Nicholls – United Kingdom – (Roger Gracie Academy) – 1st European Trial winner
  3. Jonathan Satava – USA – (Alliance/Marcelo Garcia) – 1st North American Trial winner
  4. John Combs – USA – (Easton Training Center) – 2nd North American Trial winner
  5. Lucas Lepri – Brazil – (Alliance) – Invited
  6. Vagner Rocha – USA – (Fight Sports) – Invited
  7. Renato Canuto – Brazil – (Checkmat) – Invited
  8. Oliver Taza – Canada – (Tristar) – Invited
  9. Edwin Najmi – USA – (Gracie Barra) – Invited
  10. Dillon Danis – USA – (Unity) – Invited

MALE -88 kg  (Out of 16)

  1. Adam Wardzinski – Poland – (Checkmat International) – 1st European Trial winner
  2. Alec Baulding – USA – (Alliance) – 1st North American Trial winner
  3. Josh Hinger – USA – (ATOS) – 2nd North American Trial winner
  4. Xande Ribeiro – Brazil – (Ribeiro) – Invited
  5. Craig Jones – Australia – (Absolute MMA) – Invited
  6. Rustam Chsiev – Russia – (K-Dojo) – Invited
  7. Mike Perez – USA – (ATOS) – Invited
  8. Kit Dale – Australia – (Absolute MMA) – Invited
  9. Keenan Cornelius – USA – (ATOS) – Invited
  10. Murilo Santana – Brazil – (Barbosa JJ) – Invited

MALE -99 kg  (Out of 16)

  1. Yuri Simoes – Brazil – (Caio Terra BJJ) – ADCC Worlds 2017 winner
  2. Perttu Tepponen – Finland – (TJJK Tampere – Hilti BJJ) – 1st European Trial winner
  3. Timothy-Michael Spriggs – USA – (Lloyd Irvin) – 1st North American Trial winner
  4. Mason Fowler – USA – Caio Terra (CTA) – 2nd North American Trial winner
  5. Gordon Ryan – USA -( Renzo Gracie) – moves from -88kg
  6. Ben Hodgkinson – Australia – (Absolute MMA) – Invited
  7. Vinny Magalhaes – Brazil – (Team Quest) – Invited
  8. Rafael Lovato Jr. – USA – (Gracie Humaita) – Invited
  9. Patrick Gaudio – Brazil – (GF Team) – Invited
  10. Lucas Barbosa – Brazil – (ATOS) – Invited

MALE +99 kg  (Out of 16)

  1. Marcus “Buchecha” Almeida – Brazil – (Checkmat) – ADCC Worlds 2017 winner
  2. Eldar Rafigaev – Moldova – (Jungle Bjj) – 1st European Trial winner
  3. Aaron Tex Johnson – USA – (Unity Jiu-Jitsu) – 1st North American Trial winner
  4. Nick Rodriguez – USA – (Renzo Gracie) – 2nd North American Trial winner
  5. Orlando Sanchez – USA – (Gracie Barra) – Invited
  6. Roberto Cyborg – Brazil – (Cyborg Fight Sports) – Invited
  7. Jared Dopp – USA – (Lovato BJJ) – Invited
  8. Joao Gabriel Rocha – Brazil – (Soul Fighters) – Invited
  9. Kaynan Duarte – Brazil – (ATOS) – Invited

FEMALE -60 kg  (Out of 8)

  1. Beatriz Mesquita – Brazil – (Gracie Humaita) – ADCC Worlds 2017 winner
  2. Jena Bishop – USA – (Alliance) – 2nd North American Trial winner
  3. Bianca Basilio – Brazil – (Almeida JJ) – Invited
  4. Elvira Karppinen – Finland – (MMA Team 300) – Invited

FEMALE +60 kg  (Out of 8)

  1. Gabi Garcia – Brazil – (Alliance) – ADCC Worlds 2017 winner
  2. Amanda Leve – USA – (Ricardo Almeida BJJ) – 2nd North American Trial winner
  3. Jessica da Silva – Brazil – (Gracie Barra) – Invited

MAIN SUPERFIGHT

Andre Galvao – Brazil – (Atos) – current Absolute champion
VS.
Felipe Pena – Brazil – (Gracie Barra) – ADCC Worlds 2017 Absolute champion

+