ADCC News

Official list of Qualified and Invited names for ADCC Worlds 2024 (Updated)

Home » ADCC News » Official list of Qualified and Invited names for ADCC Worlds 2024 (Updated)

This year ADCC has officially announced one additional female weight class to the event, which makes it a total of 5 male weight classes and 3 female weight classes. Each male category has 16 competitors, and each female category has 8 competitors.

The ways that athletes can compete in ADCC Worlds are:

  • If you are a returning champion from the last ADCC Worlds.
  • Winning one of the ADCC Trials.
  • Being invited to compete by the organization.

 

Here is the official ADCC list of every person who qualified or has been invited, as well as the returning champions to the upcoming ADCC World Championship 2024 which will take place on August 2024, at T-Mobile Arena, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA.

 

MALE -66 kg (Out of 16)

  1.     Diogo Reis  –  ADCC 2022 Champion
  2.     Owen Jones  –  Europe Trial 1 winner
  3.     Dorian Olivarez  –  USA Trial 1 winner
  4.     Ethan Thomas  –  Asia Trial 1 winner
  5.     Gairbeg Ibragimov  –  Europe Trial 2 winner
  6.     Kennedy Maciel  –  Brazil Trial 1 winner
  7.     Fabricio Andrey  –  Brazil Trial 2 winner
  8.     Deandre Corbe  –  USA Trial 2 winner
  9.     Huaiqing Xu    Asia Trial 2 winner
  10.     Ethan Crelinsten  –  Invited
  11.     Kauã Gabriel  –  Invited
  12.     Ashley Williams  –  Invited
  13.     Josh Cisneros  –  Invited
  14.     Keith Krikorian  –  Invited
  15.     Gabriel Sousa  –  Invited
  16.     Diego Pato  –  Invited

MALE -77 kg (Out of 16)

  1.     Elijah Dorsey  –  USA Trial 1 winner
  2.     Luiz Paulo  –  Brazil Trial 1 winner
  3.     Alexandre Jesus  –  Brazil Trial 2 winner
  4.     JT Torres  –  Invited
  5.     Mica Galvao  –  Invited
  6.     Dante Leon  –  Invited
  7.     PJ Barch  –  Invited
  8.     Jonnatas Gracie  –  Invited
  9.     Oliver Taza  –  Invited
  10.     Mateusz Szczeciński  –  Invited
  11.     Davi Ramos  –  Invited
  12.     Isaque Bahiense –  Invited
  13.     Garry Tonon  –  Invited
  14.     Fabio Caloi  –  Invited
  15.     Jeremy Skinner  –  Invited

MALE -88 kg (Out of 16)

  1.     Giancarlo Bodoni  –  ADCC 2022 Champion
  2.     Santeri Lilius  –  Europe Trial 1 winner
  3.     Jacob Couch  –  USA Trial 1 winner
  4.     Izaak Michell  –  Asia Trial 1 winner
  5.     Taylor Pearman  –  Europe Trial 2 winner
  6.     Charles Negromonte    Brazil Trial 1 winner
  7.     Pedro Marinho  –  Brazil Trial 2 winner
  8.     Lucas Kanard  –  Asia Trial 2 winner
  9.     Gabriel Almeida  –  Invited
  10.     Jacob Rodriguez   –  Invited
  11.     Elder Cruz  –  Invited
  12.     Andre Porfirio  –  Invited
  13.     Ryan Aitken  –  Invited
  14.     Chris Wojcik  –  Invited
  15.     Josh Hinger  –  Invited
  16.     Felipe Costa  –  Brazil Trial 1 winner (-99kg) moving down

MALE -99 kg (Out of 16)

  1.     Kaynan Duarte  –  ADCC 2022 Champion
  2.     Paul Ardila  –  USA Trial 1 winner
  3.     Declan Moody  –  Asia Trial 1 winner
  4.     Marcin Maciulewicz  –  Europe Trial 2 winner
  5.     Henrique Cardoso  –  Brazil Trial 2 winner
  6.     Michael Pixley  –  USA Trial 2 winner
  7.     Daniel Schuardt  –  Asia Trial 2 winner
  8.     Roberto Abreu “Cyborg”  –  Invited
  9.     Rafael Lovato  –  Invited
  10.     Eli Braz  –  Invited
  11.     Nicholas Meregali  –  Invited
  12.     Alex Grandy  –  Invited
  13.     Patrick Gaudio  –  Invited
  14.     Javier Zaruski  –  Invited
  15.     Vinicius Ferreira  –  Invited

MALE +99 kg (Out of 16)

  1.     Heikki Jussila  –  Europe Trial 1 winner
  2.     Daniel Manasoiu  –  USA Trial 1 winner
  3.     Josh Saunders  –  Asia Trial 1 winner
  4.     Mark Macqueen  –  Europe Trial 2 winner
  5.     Victor Honorio –  Brazil Trial 2 winner
  6.     Mike Perez  –  USA Trial 2 winner
  7.     Mansur Makhmakhanov  –  Asia Trial 2 winner
  8.     Felipe Pena  –  Invited
  9.     Vinny Magalhaes  –  Invited
  10.     Vince Pezzuto  –  Invited
  11.     John Hansen  –  Invited
  12.     Roosevelt Sousa  –  Invited
  13.     Haisam Rida  –  Invited
  14.     Luke Griffith  –  Europe Trial 1 winner (-99kg) moving up
  15.     Damon Ramos  –  Invited

FEMALE -55 kg (Out of 8)

  1.     Margot Ciccarelli  –  Europe Trial 2 winner
  2.     Anna Rodrigues  –  Brazil Trial 2 winner
  3.     Jasmine Rocha  –  USA Trial 2 winner
  4.     Adele Fornarino –  Asia Trial 2 winner
  5.     Mayssa Bastos  –  Invited
  6.     Alex Enriquez  –  Invited
  7.     Brenda Larissa  –  Invited
  8.     Bianca Basilio  –  Invited

FEMALE -65 kg (Out of 8)

  1.     Aurelie Le Vern  –  Europe Trial 2 winner
  2.     Ana Carolina Vieira  –  Brazil Trial 2 winner
  3.     Helena Crevar  –  USA Trial 2 winner
  4.     Sula-Mae Loewenthal  –  Asia Trial 2 winner
  5.     Brianna Ste-Marie  –  Invited
  6.     Bia Mesquita  –  Invited
  7.     Amanda Leve  –  Invited
  8.     Morgan Black  –  Invited

FEMALE +65 kg (Out of 8)

  1.     Amy Campo  –  ADCC 2022 Champion (+60kg)
  2.     Nia Blackman  –  Europe Trial 2 winner
  3.     Maria Ruffatto  –  Brazil Trial 2 winner
  4.     Elizabeth Mitrovic  –  USA Trial 2 winner
  5.     Nikki Lloyd-Griffiths  –  Asia Trial 2 winner
  6.     Nathiely De Jesus  –  Invited
  7.     Kendall Reusing  –  Invited
  8.     Rafaela Guedes  –  Invited

SUPERFIGHTS

    Gordon RyanCurrent ADCC Superfight Champion
 VS.
    Yuri Simoes  -  ADCC 2022 Absolute class winner 

SUPERFIGHTS

    Gordon RyanCurrent ADCC Superfight Champion
 VS.
    Felipe Pena  -  ADCC 2017 Absolute class winner 

GALLERY

MALE -66 KG

MALE -77 KG

MALE -88 KG

MALE -99 KG

MALE +99 KG

FEMALE -55 KG

FEMALE -65 KG

FEMALE +65 KG

Scroll To Top +