News Archive

Copa Ontario Results and Pics

Home » News Archive » Copa Ontario Results and Pics

18091-200949155210.lrg-3549-img_0064.jpg

Photos and report courtesy Fightplanet

Ryerson University in downtown Toronto was the location for one of Canadas historical tournaments of Brazillian Jiu-jitsu. The first ever Copa Ontario of Jiu-jitsu had an all star referee and guest list and went down as one of the country’s top jiu-jitsu tournaments.

Amongst the event guest referees and guests were Saulo and Xande Ribeiro, Paulo Guilobel, Gabby Bermudes, Alvaro Romano and the president of the Canadian BJJ Federation Tim Shears.

Aside from being a very well run event, the promoters collected foods for the daily food bank. Every competitor and spectator brought one kilo of food to the event. Bringing a Brazilian tradition to Canada in more ways than one.

Professor Alvaro Romano made a demonstration of his Gymnastica Natural in the intermission of the event which had over 200 competitors.

Big thanks to the promoters of the event, Prof Jorge Britto and Josh Rapport of TorontoBJJ and his staff.

For a complete photo gallery visit http://www.bjjgear.ca/fp%20pics/?level=album&id=27

For information on upcoming BJJ competitions in Ontario, Canada, visit: www.ontariobjj.com

 
 

Division
Belt
Rank
Name
Team
Points
Adult Feather
wht
1
Richard Pigat
Revolution
9
Adult Feather
wht
2
Bato Tsyren Bazaro
TBJJ
3
Adult Feather
wht
3
Paul Shick
Franco Behring
1
Adult Feather
wht
3
Mike Kidane
Yaman
1
Adult Feather
blue
1
Amar Singh
GB
9
Adult Feather
blue
2
Kyle Muratoff
RDGA
3
Adult Feather
blue
3
John Veale
Joslins MMA
1
Adult Feather
blue
3
Rodrigo Ramos
Schilling BJJ
1
Adult Heavy
wht
1
Christopher Miller
Tinguinha
9
Adult Heavy
wht
2
William Prodger
TBJJ
3
Adult Heavy
wht
3
Justin Lubberts
Ascension
1
Adult Heavy
wht
3
Mike Marshall
Kombat arts
1
Adult Heavy
blue
1
Michael Zaniewski
TBJJ
9
Adult Heavy
blue
2
Peter Constantine
Kombat arts
3
Adult Light
wht
1
Josh Zuherman
Kombat arts
9
Adult Light
wht
2
Adam Kanter
TBJJ
3
Adult Light
wht
3
Adam Cook
Revolution
1
Adult Light
wht
3
Marthus Reuhhala
TBJJ
1
Adult Light
Purple
1
Frank Marquez
Kombat arts
9
Adult Light
Purple
2
Jack
Joslin MMA
3
Adult Light
Purple
3
Eduardo Bezerra
BTT Canada
1
Adult Light
Purple
3
Jimmy Sun
TBJJ
1
Adult Light
blue
1
Eliezer Pedroso
TBJJ
9
Adult Light
blue
2
Yashar Khoubad
Ascension
3
Adult Light
blue
3
Jeff Doherty
10th Planet
1
Adult Light
blue
3
Steven Poulin
GB
1
Adult Light Feather
wht
1
Fernando Gomes
Mecca
9
Adult LightFeather
wht
2
Jonny Manicat
TBJJ
3
Adult Light Feather
wht
3
Alex Fung
Lin Martial Arts
1
Adult Light Feather
blue
1
Frankie Talins
Ascension
9
Adult Light Feather
blue
2
Renato Logoal
TBJJ
3
Adult Light Feather
blue
3
Daniel Pava
TBJJ
1
Adult Light Feather
blue
3
Danny Cawley
TBJJ
1
Adult Medium Heavy
wht
1
Gerson Lopez
Ascension
9
Adult Medium Heavy
wht
2
Gregg Dempster
Ascension
3
Adult Medium Heavy
wht
3
Kyle Pitchers
GB
1
Adult Medium Heavy
wht
3
Jorge Roles
TBJJ
1
Adult Medium Heavy
Purple
1
Rui Silva
TBJJ
9
Adult medium heavy
Brown
1
Luiz Cezar
TBJJ
9
Adult Medium Heavy
Brown
2
John Walus
Detry BJJ
3
Adult medium heavy
blue
1
Cory Walton
TBJJ
9
Adult Medium Heavy
blue
2
Brodie Thigssen
TBJJ
3
Adult Middle
wht
1
Matthew Miler
TBJJ
9
Adult Middle
wht
2
Robert Johnson
Ascension
3
Adult Middle
wht
3
Lukaas Mogiglnieki
Kombat arts
1
Adult Middle
wht
3
Nicolas Vilote
Mecca
1
Adult Middle
Purple
1
Stephen Simms
Extrem
9
Adult Middle
Purple
2
Barry Simms
Extrem
3
Adult Middle
Purple
3
Micheli Forte
BTT Canada
1
Adult Middle
blue
1
Thomas Beach
TBJJ
9
Adult Middle
blue
2
Hady Major
TBJJ
3
Adult Middle
blue
3
Jordan Himwood
Ascension
1
Adult Middle
blue
3
Victor Romus
Schiling
1
Adult Rooster
wht
1
Roland Evidente
Kombat arts
9
Adult Rooster
wht
2
Reuben Sagman
TBJJ
3
Adult Rooster
blue
1
Nozomu Fujii
TBJJ
9
Adult Rooster
blue
2
Gabe Sagman
TBJJ
3
Adult Super Heavy
wht
1
Michael Salminen
GB
9
Adult Super Heavy
wht
2
Rob Simon
Ascension
3
Adult Super Heavy
wht
3
Kevin Jones
TBJJ
1
Adult Super Heavy
wht
3
Jonathan Kgighley
TBJJ
1
Adult Super Heavy
blue
1
Bob Geilen
GB
9
Adult Super Heavy
blue
2
Karsten Shrene
TBJJ
3
Adult Ultra Heavy
wht
1
Corey Trach
Warrior MMA
9
Adult Ultra Heavy
wht
2
Mario Amaral
TBJJ
3
Adult Ultra Heavy
wht
3
Matt Dicenso
Ascension
1
Adult Ultra Heavy
wht
3
Giovanni Rico
GB
1
Adult Ultra Heavy
blue
1
Rodger Ketchman
TBJJ
9
Adult Ultra Heavy
blue
2
David Christmas
Ascension
3
Adult Ultra Heavy
blue
3
Daniel Vigna
Kombat arts
1
Adult Ultra Heavy
blue
3
Michael Nomikos
TBJJ
1
      
Division
Belt
Rank
Name
Team
Points
Juv
blue
1
Cameron Florezek
RDGA
9
Juv
blue
2
Mike Weinherg
NBD
3
Juv light
wht
1
Andrew Cseh
Ascension
9
Juv light
wht
2
Mike Huskla
Ascension
3
Juv light
wht
3
Fred Vanelburg
Ascension
1
Juv med-heavy
wht
1
Tomi Gekovski
Ascension
9
Juv med-heavy
wht
2
Nicolas Alle
Kombat arts
3
Juv med-heavy
wht
3
Christopher Adam
TBJJ
1
Juv special div
 
1
Kyle Nelson
Muskoka kickbox
9
Juv special div
 
2
Michael Gouge
Kombat arts
3
Juv special div
 
3
Arthur Chondramcham
Ascension
1
      
Division
Belt
Rank
Name
Team
Points
Women Feather
blue
1
Melissa Biscardi
TBJJ
9
Women Feather
blue
2
Sarah kurchak
TBJJ
3
Women light
blue
1
Anne David
TBJJ
9
Women light
blue
2
Melanie Pare
TBJJ
3
Women med-heavy
wht
1
Jane Poulin
GB
9
Women med-heavy
wht
2
Julia Dimarcantonio
Ascension
3
Women med-heavy
blue
1
Alaina Hardie
Mecca
9
Women med-heavy
blue
2
Nicole Dinn
TBJJ
3
Women med-heavy
blue
3
Lindsay Medo
Ascension
1
Women Special Div
wht
1
Sierra Picton
Ascension
9
Women Special Div
wht
2
Anansa Russel
Ascension
3
      

 

Scroll To Top +