ADCC Italy 4th Catania Challenge – Results

ADCC ITALY
South Italy Trophy competition
12th March 2017
ICS Pitagora SportHall
Via Fratelli Cervi, 4
Misterbianco (CT) – Italy

OFFICIAL RESULTS

Juniors Male:

– 65 kg

  1. Davide Suriano (Etna Defense System)
  2. Vincenzo Busalacchi (Fight Energy Palermo)
  3. – – – – – –

– 76 kg

  1. Giuseppe Di Gregorio (Fight 360 Team Catania)
  2. Ferdinando Procopio (Gracie Barra Agrigento Team Giacopello)
  3. – – – – – –

+ 76 kg

  1. Andrea Salamone (Fight 360 Team Catania)
  2. Brendon Bertini (Trinacria Clan)
  3. Matteo De Luca (Shin Ryu)

Women:

– 60 kg

  1. Barbara Spica (Team Arashi Messina)
  2. Graziella Petralia (Siracusa Boxing Team)
  3. Maria Silvano (Tribe Jiu Jitsu Natural Gym)

+ 60 kg

  1. Mariangela Pugliese (Shin Ryu)
  2. Nicole Corsaro (Trinacria Clan)
  3. Maria Cotugno (Shin Ryu)

Beginner Male:

– 65 kg

  1. Alessandro Motta (Tribe Jiu Jitsu Natural Gym)
  2. Orazio Russo (Fight 360 Team Catania)
  3. Manuel Sulfaro (Grizzly Team Milano)

– 70 kg

  1. Alessandro Russotto (Fight Energy Palermo)
  2. Antonio Mamone (Team Arashi Messina)
  3. – – – – – –

– 76 kg

  1. Kevin Scavo (Tribe Jiu Jitsu Natural Gym)
  2. Luigi Zacco (Grizzly Team Milano)
  3. – – – – – –

– 83 kg

  1. Mirko Bandiera (Ground Pressure Team Messina)
  2. Mohamed Elabd (Grizzly Team Milano)
  3. Giovanni Luca (Fight 360 Team Catania)

– 91 kg

  1. Krasimir Topulev (Etna Defense System)
  2. Giuseppe Battiato (Fight 360 Team Catania)
  3. Roberto Licciardello (Fight 360 Team Catania)

+ 91 kg

  1. Giuseppe Battiato (Fight 360 Team Catania)
  2. Marius Bangau (Gracie Barra Agrigento Team Giacopello)
  3. Calogero Trupia (Dragon’s Fighter Team Firullo)

Intermediate Male:

– 65 kg

  1. Salvatore Tuttoilmondo (Black Dogs)
  2. Manuel Fichera (Siracusa Boxing Team)
  3. – – – – – –

– 70 kg

  1. Dario Vaccaro (Tribe Jiu Jitsu Natural Gym)
  2. Giorgio Sapienza (Tribe Jiu Jitsu Lavica Project)
  3. – – – – – –

– 76 kg

  1. Dario Crupi (Team Arashi Messina)
  2. Domenico Rodà (Team Arashi Messina)
  3. Daniele Battaglia (Black Dogs)

– 83 kg

  1. Fabio Marino (Fight 360 Team Catania)
  2. Giuseppe Melis (Trinacria BJJ)
  3. Andrea Castorina (Team Arashi Messina)

– 91 kg

  1. Riccardo Licciardello (Fight 360 Team Catania)
  2. Calogero Trupia (Dragon’s Fighter Team Firullo)
  3. – – – – – –

 

On the same day has been organized an exciting MMA event under patronage of ‘ADCC/SHOOTO Italy’: the Catania Fight Night / SHOOTO Bushido 19, for the first time an MMA Fight Night in the cage in the island of Sicily!

Full crowd, great fights, outstanding show, fighters coming from all around Sicily, great exposure on local media and magazines.

All the results of the event on Sherdog:
http://www.sherdog.com/events/Shooto-Italy-Bushido-19-Catania-Fight-Night-58987

In the card also an ADCC Superfight:
Mohamed Elabd (Grizzly Team Milano) vs Riccardo Licciardello (Fight 360 Team Catania)
Winner: Mohamed Elabd by points 8 – 2

 

Organized by: ADCC ITALY
Filippo Leone:  +39 340 2180966
Website:  www.adccitaly.com
E-mail:  info@accitaly.com
Facebook page: ADCC Italy Submission Fighting