Kid Peligro Jiu-Jitsu News . . . 2018 Pan Results Lo and Monteiro take Absolute . . .Atos

The 2018 Pan is now complete and two names reigned supreme at the Black belt adult. Leandro Lo winning his weight and the division and Luisa Monteiro closing out her weight and absolute with Atos teammates.

In the team race Atos team ran away with the adult male division while Alliance won the adult female

Team Results for the 2018 Pan. Individual Black belt results after

Adult Male

1 – Atos Jiu-Jitsu – 142
2 – Alliance – 60
3 – Cicero Costha Internacional – 44
4 – GF Team – 30
5 – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu – 21
6 – Team Lloyd Irvin – 19
7 – Ns Brotherhood – 18
8 – CheckMat – 18
9 – Unity Jiu-jitsu – 17
10 – Brasa CTA – 14

Adult Female

1 – Alliance – 44
2 – Atos Jiu-Jitsu – 36
3 – Gracie Humaita – 33
4 – Gracie Barra – 29
5 – CheckMat – 28
6 – Soul Fighters BJJ – 22
7 – GF Team – 18
8 – Infight JJ – 18
9 – Ares BJJ – 18
10 – Team Lloyd Irvin – 16

Juvenile

1 – Atos Jiu-Jitsu – 87
2 – Gracie Barra – 52
3 – Alliance – 48
4 – GF Team – 39
5 – Team Lloyd Irvin – 33
6 – Brasa CTA – 18
7 – Carlson Gracie Team – 16
8 – Maracaba BJJ – 14
9 – Evox BJJ – 12
10 – Paragon BJJ Academy – 10

Masters

1 – Gracie Barra – 281
2 – Alliance – 223
3 – Gracie Humaita – 185
4 – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu – 161
5 – Carlson Gracie Team – 158
6 – CheckMat – 154
7 – Brasa CTA – 133
8 – Zenith BJJ – 118
9 – Brazilian Top Team – 82
10 – GF Team – 77

Novice

1 – CheckMat – 38
2 – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu – 38
3 – Carlson Gracie Team – 37
4 – Gracie Barra – 34
5 – Brasa CTA – 32
6 – Pedigo Submission Fighting – 32
7 – One Jiu-Jitsu USA – 27
8 – Alliance – 24
9 – Ralph Gracie – 22
10 – Gracie Humaita – 19

Finals of the Adult Black belt division is going on right now. See results below:

Black / Adult / Female / Light-Feather

1 – Gezary Matuda Kubis Bandeira – American Top Team
2 – Ana Talita de Oliveira Alencar – Alliance
3 – Fiona M. Watson – Fight Club
3 – Sofia Rosa Amarante – Fight Sports

Black / Adult / Female / Feather

1 – Karen Deisy Antunes Girotto Borges – CheckMat
2 – Jaqueline de Moraes Amorim – CheckMat
3 – Bianca Barbosa Basilio – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Emilie Maxine M. H. Thylin – Gracie Humaita

Black / Adult / Female / Light

1 – Beatriz de Oliveira Mesquita – Gracie Humaita
2 – Jena Rae Bishop – Gracie Humaita

Black / Adult / Female / Middle

1 – Angelica Cabral Firme Galvao – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Luiza Monteiro Moura da Costa – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Danielle Renee Alvarez – Gracie Humaita
3 – Leanna M Dittrich – Fight Sports

Black / Adult / Female / Medium-Heavy

1 – Nathiely Karoline Melo de Jesus – Cicero Costha Internacional  8 X 6
2 – Carina Curvelo Santi – G13 BJJ
3 – Nivia de Souza Moura – Gracie Gym Texas

Black / Adult / Female / Heavy

1 – Maria Malyjasiak – Zenith BJJ 2 X 0 points
2 – Yacinta X. Nguyen-Huu – Toronto BJJ
3 – Fernanda Mazzelli Almeida Maio – Gracie Humaita
3 – Jessica da Silva Oliveira – Gracie Barra

Black / Adult / Female / Super-Heavy

1 – Claudia Fernanda Onofre Valim Doval – De La Riva JJ By submission Omoplata

2 – Hillary VanOrnum – Impact Jiu Jitsu

Black Belt

1-Luisa Monteiro closes out with teammate 2-Bianca Basilio
Adult Male
Rooster
1-T Hashimoto v 2-K. Shibamoto – Hashimoto by advantages 2 X 1
3 – David Herrera Junior – Soul Fighters BJJ
3 – Lucas dos Santos Pinheiro – AMBJJ – Alex Martins Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

Light Feather

1- Joao Miyao v 2- Paulo Mantovani – Miyao by points 6 X 4
3 – Rene Eduardo Lopez – Brasa CTA
3 – Yuta Shimada – Nexusense

Feather
1-Gianni Grippo v 2-Shane Taylor – Grippo by adv tied in points 2×2 — 4 x 1 adv
3 – Gilson Nunes De Oliveira Neto – CheckMat
3 – Osvaldo Augusto Honorio Moizinho – Ares BJJ

Lightweight
1- JT Torres closed out the weight with 2-Michael Lieira Jr
3 – Breno Henrique Abreu Bittencourt – Ares BJJ
3 – Vitor Henrique Silva Oliveira – GF Team

Black / Adult / Male / Middle

1 – Gabriel Arges de Sousa – Gracie Barra
2 – Marcos Vinícius da Silva Tinoco – Alliance
3 – Otavio Ferreira de Sousa – Gracie Barra
3 – Ygor Machado Dantas – CheckMat

Black / Adult / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 – Lucas Daniel Silva Barbosa – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Gustavo Espindola Batista – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Matheus Oliveira Diniz – Alliance
3 – Rudson Mateus Sarmento Teles – Brasa CTA

Black / Adult / Male / Heavy

1 – Leandro Lo Pereira do Nascimento – Ns Brotherhood by points 2 X 0
2 – Tanner Wade Rice – Soul Fighters BJJ
3 – Arnaldo Maidana de Oliveira – CheckMat
3 – Fellipe Andrew Leandro Silva – Zenith BJJ

Black / Adult / Male / Super-Heavy

1 – Keenan Kai-James Cornelius – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Mahamed Aly Santos da Silva – Team Lloyd Irvin
3 – Jared Lynn Dopp – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Timothy-Michael Spriggs – Team Lloyd Irvin
Ultra-Heavy
1-Joao Gabriel Rocha v 2-Evangelista – Rocha by submission arm-lock
Absolute
1-Leandro Lo v 2- Gutemberg de Jesus – Lo by points 2 X 0
3 – Keenan Kai-James Cornelius – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Tommy Lilleskog Langaker – KMR BJJ Europe