The Fight Network to air both M-1 Challenge and KSW this weekend

Kenny GarnerTwo European events will be broadcast on the Fight Network February 21st, M-1 Challenge 55 from Tbilisi, Georgia and KSW 30 from Poznan, Poland.  Due to the time zone difference M-1 Challenge airs live at 6 PM ET while KSW starts at 9 PM.

M-1 Challenge’s card is not headlined by a heavyweight tournament per se but sees a pair of fights in that class as Denis Smoldarev faces Maro Perak while Kenny Garner takes on Aslambek Musaev.  9-1 Smoldarev is coming off the first loss of his pro career when he lost to Marcin Tybura by rear-naked choke, 23-4-1 Perak who is noted for a split decision win over UFC vet Travis Wiuff is coming off a TKO loss, also to Tybura.  14-8 Garner continues to recover from four losses in a row as his two wins in 2014 were followed by his most recent TKO loss to Sergei Kharitonov, 4-1 Musaev holds the distinction as being the only fighter toping this card coming off a win as he picked up a rear-naked choke over Glin Claude last November.

M-1 Challenge 55 card

  • Kurbanali Abdulsalamov vs. Archil Taziashvili
  • Enoc Solves Torres vs. Ibrahim Tebilov
  • Batraz Agaev vs. Lukasz Borowski
  • Artur Odilbekov vs. Artem Frolov
  • Artur Aliev vs. Raul Tutarauli
  • Luigi Fioravanti vs. Nodar Kuduxashvili
  • Miroslav Strbak vs. Artiom Damkovsky
  • Levan Razmadze vs. Arsen Abdulkerimov
  • Pavel Vitruk vs. Max Coga
  • Kenny Garner vs. Aslambek Musaev
  • Denis Smoldarev vs. Maro Perak

The KSW 30 card is headlined by a welterweight title fight between defending champion Borys Mankowski and challenger Michail Tsarev.  16-5-1 Mankowski won is last three fights including last year stopping Aslambek Saidov by triangle choke and David Zawada by arm-triangle choke.  29-4 Bellator vet Tsarev rides five wins in a row into this fight, most recently with a TKO of UFC vet Dennis Hallman last November.

KSW 30 card

  • Kamil Gniadek vs. Mateusz Zawadzki
  • Jakub Kowalewicz vs. Lukasz Rajewski
  • Michal Wlodarek vs. Szymon Bajor
  • Anzor Azhiev vs. Kleber Koike Erbst
  • Mateusz Gamrot vs. Rodrigo Cavalheiro
  • Karolina Kowalkiewicz vs. Kalindra Faria
  • Rafal Moks vs. Aslambek Saidov
  • WW title: Borys Mankowski vs. Michail Tsarev