RFA 32: Meet The Bash Brothers

Bash BrothersFrom RFA:

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 6TH LIVE ON AXS TV
LIVE from  Mystic Lake Casino Hotel

Tickets on Sale Now at  Ticketmaster.com
Support Your Favorite Fighter at CAGETIX.com

The 80's had Mark McGwire and Jose Canseco crushing baseballs out of stadiums and the 90's had Fulton Reed and Dean Portman in The Mighty Ducks movie series. However, it wasn't until the new millennium that the nickname the "Bash Brothers" was  attached to a pair of twins just north of the "Twin Cities" that finally brought out its true meaning.

That was when Minneapolis' daily newspaper the Star Tribune dubbed Marvin and Melvin Blumer the "Bash Brothers" after they both won amateur MMA titles on the same night. The Blumers are identical twin brothers from Lindstrom, Minnesota that have been making a name for themselves in the Upper Midwest since they began training MMA in 2008. They have since made their pro MMA debut on the same card, have fought in Japan on the same card, and are now set to fight on national television together for the second time on Friday night.

Marvin is looking to pick up a second impressive win in the RFA, when he meets fellow RFA vet Bill Kamery in the bout two fights before his brother's fight. Melvin is set to face one of Brazil's top prospects in the main event of RFA 24. He will be fighting Leandro "Pitbull" Higo, who is a jiu-jitsu balck belt and trains alongside the world famous Pitbull Brothers, Patricio and Patricky Freire.

In the interview below, the "Bash Brothers" discuss everything from their big fights on Friday to what it was like growing up in the same house with an equally tough mirror image of each other.

They also reveal some fun facts about each other and how they have used a typical sibling rivalry to help push each other to greatness.

Name: Melvin Blumer
Nickname: Career Killer
Born: February 18, 1982
Nationality: American
Ht: 5'9"
Wt: 135 lbs.
Reach: 70.5"
Division: Bantamweight
Hometown: Lindstrom, Minnesota
Team: Minnesota Militia at the Minnesota School of Martial Arts
Head Coach: Denny Anderson
Twitter: @CareerKillerMel

Name: Marvin Blumer
Nickname: The Terminator
Born: February 18, 1982
Nationality: American
Ht: 5'9"
Wt: 135 lbs.
Reach: 70.5"
Division: Bantamweight
Hometown: Lindstrom, Minnesota
Team: Minnesota Militia at the Minnesota School of Martial Arts
Head Coach: Denny Anderson
Twitter: @MarvinBlumer82

RFA 32 will be the promotion's third event to take place in the state of Minnesota. The entire main card of RFA 32 will be televised live and nationwide on AXS TV at 10 p.m. ET / 7 p.m. PT on Friday, November 6th.

Please visit RFAfighting.com for bout updates and information. RFA is also on Facebook at Facebook.com/RFAfighting, Instagram at @RFAfighting, and Twitter at @RFAfighting.