PANCRASE 289 – 08/20/2017: Four Fights Live on Tokyo MX

Yusuke Kasuya (right) vs. Nick Hein (left)

Pancrase 289 will be televised live by TOKYO MX starting at 7 pm for two hours.

Since the Main Event is a five-round title fight, this time, Pancrase can schedule to televise only four fights on Japan’s national television.

Besides the flyweight title fight between Mamoru and Senzo, the following three fights are what Pancrase chose to televise on TOKYO MX.The straw weight title qualifier between Shinya Murofushi and Seiji Ozuka, the featherweight bout between Koyomi Matsuhima and Yusuke Kasuya, and, the welterweight bout between Kenta Takagi and Takashi Sato.

The number one ranked featherweight, ISAO, is not going to be on TOKYO MX.

But since he is fighting unranked last-minute replacement, it does make sense for Pancrase to promote Matsushima vs Kasuya because, in the very near future, the winner of this fight, probably, is going to be in the mix of title contenders.

Same for Takagi vs Sato. Since the welterweight champion Abe is signed to UFC, Pancrase needs to either create interim champ or ask Abe to vacant the title. Either way, Pancrase needs to determine the title qualifiers so promoting a fight between Sato, who is 10-1 that currently ranks fifth, and the number-four ranked Takagi makes a lot of sense too.

Also, none of Pancrase vs DEEP fights will be televised.

Obviously, Pancrase is putting fights on TOKYO MX that would promote their future fights.

PANCRASE 289
Sunday, August 20th, 2017
At Differ Ariake, Tokyo, Japan
Doors Open – 14:30
Fight Starts – 15:00

Confirmed Cards (Subject to Change):

The Main Event – PANCRASE Flyweight Title Match 5 min / 5R
MAMORU (Japan / Shooting Gym Yokohama) vs SENZO (Japan / FREEDOM@OZ)

Co-Main – PANCRASE Strawweight Title Eliminator 5 min / 3R
Shinya Murofushi (SUBMIT MMA) vs Seiji Ozuka (Japan / FREEDOM@OZ)

Featherweight Bout 5 min / 3R
Koyomi Matsushima (Japan / Pancrase-ism Yokohama) vs Yusuke Kasuya (Japan / CROWN)

Welterweight Bout 5 min / 3R
Kenta Takagi (Japan / Reversal Gym Kawaguchi REDIPS) vs Takashi Sato (Japan / TRIBE TOKYO M.M.A.)

PANCRASE Featherweight Title Match 5 min / 5R
ISAO (Japan / Sakaguchi Dojo) vs Kyle Aguon (Guam / Spike 22)

PANCRASE vs DEEP – Middleweight Bout 3 min / 3R
Hikaru Sato (Japan / Pancrase MISSION) vs Ryuta Sakurai (Japan / R-BLOOD)

PANCRASE vs DEEP – Bantamweight Bout 5 min / 3R
Kenta Takizawa (Japan / Reversal Gym Tokyo Stand Out) vs Toshiaki Kitada (Japan / Paraestra Chiba)

PANCRASE vs DEEP – Flyweight Bout 5 min / 3R
Yuki Yasunaga (Japan / Tokyo Yellow Man’s) vs Yuta “MONKEY” Shibata (Japan / BLOWS)

PANCRASE vs DEEP – Featherweight Bout 3 min / 3R
Kyosuke Yokoyama (Japan / KRAZY BEE) vs Juri Ohara (Japan / KIBA Martial Arts)

PANCRASE vs DEEP – Flyweight Bout 3 min / 3R
Yusuke Ogikubo (Japan / K-PLACE) vs Tomohiro Adaniya (Japan / Toushin)

Bantamweight Bout 5 min / 3R
Nobuki Fujii (Japan / ALLIANCE) vs Richard Vaculik (Australia / Gracie Umaita)

Welterweight Bout 5 min / 3R
Hiroyuki Tezuka (Japan / Hybrid Wrestling) vs Mitch O’Dowd (Australia / Absolute MMA)

Flyweight Bout 5 min / 3R
Masakatsu Ueda (Japan / Ogata Dojo) vs Toru Ogawa (Japan / TRIBE TOKYO M.M.A.)

Strawweight Bout 5 min / 3R
Hiroaki Iijima (Japan / GUTSMAN) vs Ryo Hatta (Japan / Strapple Ghana)

Featherweight Bout 3 min / 3R
Takashi Matsuoka (Japan / Pancrase-ism Yokohama) vs Kota Kondo (Japan / Hybrid Wrestling Yamada Dojo)

 

Report by Shu Hirata
Photo courtesy of Zuffa LLC / Getty Images