M-1 Challenge 57 results & pictures – Puetz defeats Tybura, Barnaoui upsets Divnich

MMA sperstar Stephan T-800 PuetzFrom M-1 Global:

M-1 Global Presents
M-1 CHALLENGE 57: IN THE HEART OF THE CONTINENT
MARCIN TYBURA, M-1 Challenge Heavyweight Champion
vs.
STEPHAN PUETZ, M-1 Light Heavyweight Champion

MAXIM DIVNICH vs. MANSOUR 'Tarzan' BARNAOUI
M-1 Challenge Lightweight Championship
May 2, 2015   ● Orenburg, Russia

M-1 Challenge 57: Battle in the Heart of the Continent
Puetz stops Tybura in Heavyweight Superfight
Barnaoui takes Divnich's title belt

OFFICIAL RESULTS

ORENBURG, Russia (May 2, 2015) – M-1 Challenge light heavyweight title holder Stephan "T-800" Puetz defeated previously undefeated M-1 Challenge heavyweight champion Marcin "Tybur" Tubura in tonight's heavyweight super fight that headlined M-1 Challenge 57: Battle in the Heart of the Continent in Orenburg, Russia.

New M-1 Challenge 57 lightweight champion Mansour BarnaouiIn the co-feature, challenger Mansour "Tarzan" Barnaoui upset defending champion Max Divnich to capture the M-1 Challenge lightweight championship.

Puetz (13-1-0, 6 KO/TKO, 4 SUB) established himself as a genuine MMA star by defeating the larger Tybura (12-1-0, 3 KO/TKO, 4 SUB). The ultra-talented German won his fourth straight M-1 Challenge fight with a third-round technical knockout of the Polish heavyweight, who was unbeaten in six previous M-1 Challenge bouts, resulting from the doctor's stoppage.

Barnaoui (12-2-0, 4 KO/TKO, 7 SUB), fighting out of France, stopped previously undefeated champion Divnich (11-1-0, 6 KO/TKO, 1 SUB), of Russia, in the second round via punches.

Also fighting on the main card, Russian welterweight Alexei Kunchenko (9-0-0, 6 KO/TKO, 2 SUB) knocked out British challenger Dez "The Arm Collector" Parker (4-2-0, 1 KO/TKO, 3 SUB) in the opening round, Russian featherweight Magomed Idrisov (5-0-0, 2 KO/TKO, 0 SUB) won a three-round decision over German invader Max Coga (11-4-0, 2 KO/TKO, SUB), and Russian featherweight Nikita "Piranha" Chistyakov (4-1-0, 0 KO/TKO, 1 SUB) took a hard fought three-round decision from Frenchman Moktar "Le Benkaci" Benkaci (11-6-0, 3 KO/TKO, 7 SUB).

The great Fedor Emelianenko addressed the crowdIn preliminary bouts, lightweight Murad Mirzabekov (2-1-0, 0 SUB) knocked out fellow Russian Fabrice Dato (6-2-0, 2 KO/TKO, 2 SUB) in the first round, Russian heavyweight Kurban Ibragimov (3-2-0, 2 KO/TKO, 0 SUB) punched his way to a second-round victory over Spaniard David Trallero (1-2-0, 1 KO/TKO), Russian light heavyweight Rashid Yusupov (5-1-0, 1 KO/TKO, 2 SUB) registered an impressive first-round KO of Russian Mitry Medvedev (7-5-0, 3 KO/TKO, 3 SUB), Adam "Beard" Yandiev (6-0-0, 3 KO/TKO, 3 SUB) remained undefeated with an opening-round submission (guillotine choke) win against Dmitriy Adeev (1-2-0, 1 KO/TKO) in a battle of Russian light heavyweights, Damir Ismagulov (2-1-0, 1 KO/TKO, 0 SUB) took a three-round unanimous decision from fellow Russian lightweight Sergey Andreev (5-4-0, 2 KO/TKO, 2 SUB), Kazakhstan welterweight Shavkat Rakhmonov (2-0-0, 1 KO/TKO, 1 SUB) punched out Bartos "Hulk" Chyrek (4-2-0, 4 SUB) in the first round, and Russian featherweight Timur Nagibin (7-1-0, 2 KO/TKO, 0 SUB) knocked out Akhmandjon Mamurov (0-1-0), of Tajikistan, in round one.

MAIN CARD

Stephan Puetz defeated Marcin Tybura in Heavyweight Super Fight

HEAVYWEIGHT SUPERFIGHT
Stephan Puetz (13-1-0), Germany                  WTKO3 (3:48)          Marcin Tubura (12-1-0), Poland

Mansour vs. Divnich fight is all over

M-1 CHALLENGE LIGHTWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
Mansour Barnaoui (13-2-0), France         (WKO1 (punches – 4:48)            Maxim Divnich (11-1-0), Russia
(Barnaoui won M-1 Challenge Lightweight Title)

WELTERWEIGHTS
Alexei Kunchenko (9-0-0), Russia           WKO1 (punches – 2:55)                    Dez Parker (4-2-0), England

FEATHERWEIGHTS
Magomed Idrisov (5-0-0), Russia                        WDEC3                                   Max Coga (11-4-0), Germany

Moktar Benkaci and Nikita Chistyakov mix it up

Nikita Chistyakov (4-1-0), Russia                        WDEC3                              Moktar Benkaci (11-6-0), France

PRELIMINARY CARD

Kurban Ibragimov and David Trallero exchange kicks

HEAVYWEIGHTS
Kurban Ibragimov (3-2-0), Russia            WTKO2 (punches – 2:00)                 David Trallero (1-2-0), Spain

Rashid Yusupov put Mitry Medvedev to sleep

LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHTS
Rashid Yusupov (5-1-0), Russia               WKO1 (punches – 1:32)               Mitry Medvedev (7-5-0), Russia

Adam Yandiev has hold on Dmitriy Adeev

Adam Yandiev (6-0-0), Russia            WSUB1 (guillotine choke – 1:14)          Dmitry Adeev (1-2-0), Russia

Shavat Rakhmonov controls Bartos Chyrek

WELTERWEIGHTS
Shavat Rakhmonov (2-0-0), Kazakhstan     WKO1 (punches – 2:50)             Bartos Chyrek (4-2-0), Poland

Damir Ismagulov and Sergey Andreev

LIGHTWEIGHTS
Damir Ismagulov (2-1-0), Russia                          WDEC3                             Sergey Andreev (5-4-0), Russia

Murad Mirzabekov ends fight with Fabrice

LIGHTWEIGHTS
Murad Mirzabekov (2-1-0), Russia            WKO1 (punches – 2:50)                   Fabrice Dato (6-2-0), Russia

FEATHERWEIGHTS
Timur Nagibin (7-1-0), Russia             WKO1 (punches – 1:05)    Akhmandjon Mamurov (0-1-0), Tajikistan

Information
www.mixfight.ru
www.wmmaa.org
www.M1Global.tv
Twitter & Instagram:
@M1GlobalNews
@VFinkelchtein
@M1Global
Facebook:
www.facebook.com/pages/M-1-Global/145250878842244