M-1 Challenge 56 results & pictures from Moscow – Emeev defeats Vasilevsky

Emeev is M-1 Challenge 56 middleweight champion again

Emeev is M-1 Challenge 56 middleweight champion againFrom M-1 Global:

Emeev defeats Vasilevsky to recapture M-1 Challenge middleweight title

OFFICIAL RESULTS

MOSCOW (April 11, 2015) – Former M-1 Challenge middleweight champion Ramasan Emeev (12-3-0) recaptured the coveted title from defending champion Vyacheslav Vasilevsky (26-3-0) in last night's M-1 Challenge 56 main event in Moscow, Russia.

Emeev used a perfectly executed rear-naked choke to defeat Vasilevsky by submission at the 1:47 mark of the first round.

Vasilevsky had taken title belt from Emeev this past September 7 in St. Petersburg at M-1 Challenge 51: Fightspirit with a fourth-round stoppage from punches in the first showdown between the two Russian fighters. A Vasilevsky-Emeev rematch was a natural from the moment their first fight ended and now there is a potential trilogy match.

The 27-year-old Emeev, who lives and trains in Makhachkala, Russia, originally won the vacant M-1 Challenge middleweight title April 9, 2012, recording a knockout (strikes) of Mario Miranda (14-4-0) in the third round at M-1 Challenge 38. Emeev successfully defended his title five months later with a five-round decision over Miranda in a rematch and he hadn't fought since losing to Vasilevsky.

The 26-year-old Vasilevsky had his 10 fight win streaks snapped by Emeev. He had won 16 of his last 17 fights and was making his first M-1 Challenge middleweight title defense against Emeev. The loss also was Vyacheslav's first in nine M-1 Global-promoted shows, including four M-1 Challenge events.

M-1 Challenge featherweight champion Ivan "Buki" Buchinger (29-4-0) knocked out Aliyar "Tiger" Sarkerov (12-5-0), who was a late replacement Tural Ragimov (9-2-0) with a punch in the second round of their non-title fight.

Croatian light heavyweight Kristian "Klitschko" Perak (8-1-1) and former M-1 Challenge champion Valery "The Russian Hammer" Myasnikov (8-1-1) battled to a three-round draw.

Croatian heavyweight Ante "Walking Trouble" Delija (13-2-0) won a hard fought three-round decision over Latvian veteran Konstantin "Lacplesis" Gluhov (28-16-0).

Spanish lightweight Javier Fuentes (6-0-0) kept his perfect record intact, winning a second-round technical submission of Nikolay "Cat" Kaushansky (6-2-0), of Russia, by way of a triangle choke.

In preliminary fight action, Russian lightweight Ali Abdulkhalikov (3-0-0) needed only 34-seconds to knockout Spain's Joel Alvarez Gonzalez (4-1-0) with a spinning heel kick in a battle of previously unbeaten fighters, Alexey "Ataman" Makhno (9-3-0) stopped fellow Russian lightweight Rakhman Makhazhiev (3-2-0) with a punch in the third round, Abukar Yandiev (3-0-0) locked in a rear naked choke hold to submit fellow Russian middleweight Gevorg Charchyan (1-1-0) midway through the opening round. Russian featherweight Zalimek Omarov (4-1-1) punched out countryman Artiom Lobanov (2-2-0) in the second round, and Polish welterweight Michal Wiencek (5-2-0) defeated Russian opponent Rustam Gadzhiev (4-3-0) by way of a third-round submission resulting from a rear naked choke.

Complete results and picture gallery below:

MAIN CARD

MAIN EVENT – MIDDLEWEIGHTS
Ramasan Emeev (12-3-0), Russia  WSUB1 (Rear-Naked Choke – 1:48)
Vyacheslav Vasilevsky (26-3-0), Russia
(Emeev won M-1 Challenge middleweight title)

CO-FEATURE – FEATHERWEIGHTS
Ivan Buchinger (29-4-0), Slovakia  WTKO2 (Punch – 1:54)
Aliyar Sarkerov (12-5-0), Russia

HEAVYWEIGHTS
Ante Deliha (13-2-0), Croatia  WDEC3
Konstantin Gluhov (28-16-0), Latvia

LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHTS
Valery Myashikov (8-1-1), Russia Draw3
Kristijan Perak (8-1-2), Croatia

LIGHTWEIGHTS
Javier Fuentas (6-0-0), Spain WSUB2 (Triangle Choke – 1:33)
Niko Kaushansky (6-2-0), Russia

PRELIMINARY CARD

M-1 MEDIEVAL WELTERWEIGHT KNIGHT FIGHT
Evgeniy Bedenko (6-1-0), Russia
Ivan Vasiliev (11-2-0), Russia

MIDDLEWEIGHTS
Abukar Yandiev (3-0-0), Russia WSUB1 (Rear Naked Choke – 2:30)
Gevorg Charchyan (1-1-0), Russia

Gadzhi Gadzhiev (5-2-0), Russia  WSUB2 (Armbar – 2:11)
Yuri Yurchenko (1-2-0), Russia

WELTERWEIGHTS
Michal Wiencek, Poland (5-2-0) WSUB3 (Rear Naked Choke – 4:30)
Rustam Gadzhiev (4-3-0), Russia

LIGHTWEIGHTS
Ali Andulkhalikov (3-0-0), Russia  WKO1 (Spinning Heel Kick – 0:34)
Joel Alvarez Gonzalez (4-0-0), Spain

Alexey Makhno (9-3-0), Russia  WKO/TKO3 (Punch – 0:39)
Rakhman Malhazhiev (3-2-0), Russia

FEATHERWEIGHTS
Zalimbek Omarov (4-1-1), Russia WKO/TKO2 (Punch – 2:51)
Artiom Lobanov (2-2-0), Russia

UPCOMING EVENTS: M-1 Challenge 57, May 2, 2015 in Orenburg, Russia.

Information
www.mixfight.ru
www.wmmaa.org
www.M1Global.tv
Twitter & Instagram:
@M1Global
@VFinkelchtein
@M1GlobalNews
Facebook:
www.facebook.com/M1GlobalNews