Kid Peligro Jiu-Jitsu News . . . Euro 2017 Final Results

The Euro 2017 is now completed. The 6 day Jiu-Jitsu extravaganza gathered a huge number of competitors from the World over. After the dust settled top honors in the Black belt adult male came to Leandro Lo for winning his weight and the absolute and in the ladies adult Tayane Porfirio for winning her weight and the absolute. Other top notables were Rubens “Cobrinha”, Bia Mesquita and McKenzie Dern winning their weight divisions.

Team honors in the adult male came to Gracie Barra and to Alliance in the adult female.

Complete results are HERE

BLACK / Adult / Male / Rooster

1 – Koji Shibamoto – Tri-Force Jiu-Jitsu Academy
2 – Rodnei Barbosa Gabriel Junior – Zenith BJJ
3 – Guilherme Angelus Montenegro – GF Team
3 – Vincent Nguyen – Atos Jiu-Jitsu

BLACK / Adult / Male / Light-Feather

1 – Michael Musumeci Jr. – Brasa CTA
2 – Gabriel Afonso dos Santos Moraes – Alliance
3 – Hiago George Santos Silva – PSLPB Cicero Costha
3 – João Ricardo Bordignon Miyao – PSLPB Cicero Costha

BLACK / Adult / Male / Feather

1 – Rubens Charles Maciel – Alliance
2 – Gianni Paul Grippo – Alliance
3 – Gabriel Marangoni de Oliveira – Brasa CTA
3 – Isaque Alberto de Oliveira Paiva – Saikoo Jiu-Jitsu

BLACK / Adult / Male / Light

1 – Marcio Andre C. Barbosa Junior – Nova União
2 – Luan de Carvalho Alves – Nova União
3 – Andris Auseklis Brunovskis – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Masahiro Iwasaki – Carpe Diem

BLACK / Adult / Male / Middle

1 – Marcos Vinícius da Silva Tinoco – Alliance
2 – Alec Jerrod Baulding – Alliance
3 – Isaque Bahiense Braz – Alliance International
3 – Jaime Soares Canuto – GF Team

BLACK / Adult / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 – Rodrigo Fajardo – Gracie Barra
2 – Horlando de Jesus Monteiro – Nova União
3 – Matheus Spirandeli Souza – Ns Brotherhood
3 – Vinicius Carvalho Garcia – Ns Brotherhood

BLACK / Adult / Male / Heavy

1 – Leandro Lo Pereira do Nascimento – Ns Brotherhood
2 – Tanner Wade Rice – Soul Fighters BJJ Connecticut
3 – Adam Wardzinski – CheckMat
3 – Jesse Juhani Urholin – Alliance

BLACK / Adult / Male / Super-Heavy

1 – Mahamed Aly Santos da Silva – Team Lloyd Irvin
2 – Lucio Furtado Rodrigues – Gracie Barra
3 – Christopher Bowe – Gracie Barra JJ
3 – Vitor Fabio Martins Toledo – Atos Jiu-Jitsu

BLACK / Adult / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 – Igor Silva – GF Team
2 – Ricardo Ferreira Evangelista – GF Team
3 – Carlos Eduardo de Araujo Farias – Brasa CTA
3 – Gustavo Dias Elias – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

BLACK / Adult / Male / Open Class

1 – Leandro Lo Pereira do Nascimento – Ns Brotherhood
2 – Claudio Calasans Camargo Júnior – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Mahamed Aly Santos da Silva – Team Lloyd Irvin
3 – Manuel Ribamar V. de Oliveira Filho – Ns Brotherhood

BLACK / Adult / Female / Rooster

1 – Serena Gabrielli – Flow
2 – Outi Järvilehto – Brasa CTA

BLACK / Adult / Female / Light-Feather

1 – Gezary Matuda Kubis Bandeira – American Top Team
2 – Kristina Sofia Puruganan Barlaan – Brasa CTA
3 – Sofia Rosa Amarante – Fight Sports
3 – Thamires Diógenes de Aquino – GF Team

BLACK / Adult / Female / Feather

1 – Mackenzie Lynne Dern – Gracie Humaita
2 – Emilie Maxine M. H. Thylin – Gracie Humaita
3 – Carolina Carriello – Gracie Barra
3 – Yasmine Clarisa Wilson – Roger Gracie Academy

BLACK / Adult / Female / Light

1 – Beatriz de Oliveira Mesquita – Gracie Humaita
2 – Luiza Monteiro Moura da Costa – Ns Brotherhood
3 – Fabiana Alves Borges – Gracie Barra
3 – Tammi Alana Musumeci – Brasa CTA

BLACK / Adult / Female / Middle

1 – Ana Carolina Vieira Srour – GF Team
2 – Paivi Anneli Aittamaa – CheckMat
3 – Amanda Loewen – SBG International (SBGI)
3 – Barbara Gomes dos Santos – Universidade Católica de Brasília

BLACK / Adult / Female / Medium-Heavy

1 – Nathiely Karoline Melo de Jesus – PSLPB Cicero Costha B
2 – Ida Fløisvik – Roger Gracie Academy
3 – Karolina Zawodnik – Brasa CTA
3 – Olga Lyashevska – Carlson Gracie Team

BLACK / Adult / Female / Heavy

1 – Claudia Fernanda Onofre V. Doval – De La Riva JJ
2 – Nivia de Souza Moura – Saulo Ribeiro

BLACK / Adult / Female / Super-Heavy

1 – Tayane Porfírio de Araújo – Alliance
2 – Venla Orvokki Luukkonen – Hilti BJJ Jyvaskyla

BLACK / Adult / Female / Open Class

1 – Tayane Porfírio de Araújo – Alliance
2 – Beatriz de Oliveira Mesquita – Gracie Humaita
3 – Claudia Fernanda Onofre V. Doval – De La Riva JJ
3 – Mackenzie Lynne Dern – Gracie Humaita

Adult Male – European Championship

1 – Gracie Barra – 49
2 – Nova União – 47
3 – Alliance – 42
4 – GF Team – 41
5 – Ns Brotherhood – 39
6 – PSLPB Cicero Costha – 31
7 – Atos Jiu-Jitsu – 29
8 – Brasa CTA – 23
9 – ZR Team Association – 20
10 – CheckMat – 16

Adult Female – European Championship

1 – Alliance – 45
2 – GF Team – 43
3 – Atos Jiu-Jitsu – 36
4 – Gracie Humaita – 35
5 – Gracie Barra – 34
6 – CheckMat – 26
7 – Ns Brotherhood – 21
8 – Brasa CTA – 20
9 – PAT Academy Belgium – 18
10 – Cercle Tissier – 12

Juvenile – European Championship

1 – Nova União – 54
2 – Atos Jiu-Jitsu – 43
3 – Over Limit BJJ – 42
4 – Zenith BJJ – 28
5 – Infight JJ – 22
6 – Alliance – 21
7 – CheckMat – 20
8 – Calasans BJJ – 18
9 – Brasa CTA – 18
10 – Soul Fighter’s Israel – 16

Master – European Championship

1 – Gracie Barra – 270
2 – CheckMat – 174
3 – Nova União – 149
4 – Icon Jiu-Jitsu Team – 105
5 – ZR Team Association – 100
6 – Alliance – 97
7 – Brasa CTA – 96
8 – Carlson Gracie Team – 93
9 – GF Team – 62
10 – Gracie Humaita – 60

Novice – European Championship

1 – Icon Jiu-Jitsu Team – 42
2 – CheckMat – 40
3 – ZR Team Association – 32
4 – Gracie Barra – 26
5 – Z1 Angola – 22
6 – Nova União – 19
7 – Brasa CTA – 18
8 – LEAD BJJ – 18
9 – Association Aranha – 18
10 – SK Team / FMA – 18