Kid Peligro Jiu-Jitsu News . . . ADCC West Coast Trials on this Saturday

This Saturday ADCC West Coast Trials will determine  the next seven submission fighters who will be representing North America at this year’s ADCC World Championship in Finland in September 2017!

The entire ADCC apparatus is already here with the international judges and referees. The event will have some great superfights. Superfights include Marcus “Buchecha” v Rafael Lovato Jr, Roberto “Cyborg” v Vinny Magalhaes, Braulio Estima v Leandro Lo and Bruno Frazzato v Freakazoid

ADCC West Coast trials takes place tomorrow, April 15, 2017 at The Arena in the Anaheim Convention Center in Anaheim, California. The event will be webcast live via www.flograppling.com

Here is the official list of competitors (courtesy Flograppling.com) for the West Coast Trails:

66 kg

Name                        School
Philip Schwartz        10th planet
Charles Burkhour     GF Team
Michael Derderian     10th planet
Ben Eddy                  10th planet
Emilio Chavez         Subfighter
Domingo Rosas       Ares BJJ
Eric Benson              Alliance
Nathan Trepaginer     Academy of Martial arts
Chris Drozd               10th planet
Johnny Gurule         Nine Nine Jiu Jitsu
Cole Franson           Tinguinha BJJ
Alex Canders               10th planet
Franceco DiMartino     Charlie Gracie
Luis Quinones     10th planet
Lucas Brown     Studio 540
Richard Alacron     One JJ
Ethan Crelinsten     Tristar Gym
Jeremy Romero     Renzo Gracie
Alexis Alduncin     Renzo Gracie Mexico
Anthony Lopez     10th planet
Pablo Alfonso     Fightsports
Ricky Lule     10th Planet
Nicky Ryan     Renzo Gracie
Joseph Yeampierre     Americana JJ
Domnick Haider     Renzo Gracie LA
Dustin Shaw     Alliance
Erik Fernandez     Americana JJ
Matthew Alfonte     Gracie Fighter Dojo
Geoff Real     Victory MMA
Sergio Hernandez     Baret Submissions
Nohel Mestas     Team Braga
Marvin Castelle     10th planet
Anthony Marzett     Gracie Fighter Dojo
Eric Medina     Jean Jacques
Matt Betzold     Alpha Male
Richard Mahan     10th planet
Jose Rodriguez     Unity JJ
Joshua Acosta     OpenMat MMA
Sheridan Moran     BJJ revolution
Cameron Rivinius     San Diego Fight Club
Grant Birmingham     Legacy JJ
Jose Rivandeneira     Fight Club
Dimitri Salem     Cobra Ki
Aaron Starlin     Atos
Renyaldo De Leon     10th planet
Ervin Velez     Renzo Gracie
Adam Bernardino     Journey Martial Arts
Alberto Govea     Renzo Gracie
Elias Anderson     Internal Quest
Brandon Walensky     Clark Gracie
Aaron Curtin     Carlson Gracie
Ron Henderson     Checkmat
Gabriel Tuttle     10th planet
Robert Medrano     Caique JJ
Chris Hans     Marcel Louzado
Pedro Serrano     Gracie Barra
Jacob Lee     10th planet
Jorge Coria     Checkmat
Robert Duran     Marcel Louzado

77 kg

Name     School
Will Grundhauser     Grindhouse
Abel Ramos Jr     Victory MMA
Noah Tillis     BJJ revolution
Mikey Zindler     Grindhouse
Angel Lopez     Tinguinha BJJ
Gerardo Arita     Millennia MMA
Jonathan Smith     Atos
David Farias     CTA-Arizona
Cody Orrison     El Nino Training Center
Yzidro Lago     10th planet
Erik Cruz     10th planet
Romulo Melo     Romulo Melo
Alan Sanchez Perez     10th planet
Will Durkee     Fight Sports
Manny Marquez     Paragon
Greg McIntyre     Victory MMA
Shawn Weisenburgh     Mat Chess MMA
Daniel Morales-Franchini     Alliance
Nicholas LaRosa     TNT MMA
Ryan Fortin     Baret Submissions
Christian Derr     Jean Jacques Machado
Stanley Rosa     Renzo Gracie
Andrew Fonseca     Fabio Prado BJJ
Joseph Yeampierre     Americana JJ
Jake Warren     Gracie JJ
Oliver Taza     Tristar Gym
Scott Thometz     Straight Blast Gym
Issa Able     One Love Grappling Arts
Juan Bernardo     Victory MMA
Richard Cesena     Unified JJ
Matthew Kwan     On Guard BJJ
John Combs     Easton Training Center
Werther Marciales     Gracie Tampa
Jason Hayden     Tom DeBlass
Jeremy Kennedy     Bibiano Fernandes BJJ
Sergio Ardilla     ATT
Gil Garza     Victory MMA
Magid Hage     Gracie Barra
Edmund Kim     AOJ
Dante Leon     GF Team
Chris Spanellis     Rodrigo Freitas BJJ
Rich Chavez     University of Grappling
Matthew Tesla     Renzo Gracie
Scott Hoddick     Checkmat
David Zamora     10th planet
Christopher Hargett     Ribeiro JJ
Carsten Carlsen     Renzo Gracie
Ivan Herrera     Baret Submissions
Kevin Berbich     10th planet
Chase Davis     Nice Guy submission
Stephen Martinez     Checkmat
Michael Scott     Clark Gracie
Hector Porras     Carlson Gracie
Salvador Alduncin     Renzo Gracie
Ian Murray     Gracie Tampa
Alexandr Magala     10th planet
Vagner Rocha     Fight Sports
Shannon Gugerty     Honu BJJ
Carlos Guyton     10th planet
Cooper Gibson     CMMA
Saul Viayra     Gracie Barra
Tameem Hamoui     Total MMA
Michael Vachon     Mikido
Chad Hamzeh     Atos
Seymour Lewis     Clark Gracie
James Lynch     Undisputed
AJ Agazarm     Gracie Barra
Miguel Rodriguez     10th planet
Damon Morgan     Unified JJ
Teddy Bandaruk     Phenom BJJ
Logan Arguello     Russ Miura JJ
Josh Sapinoso     10th planet
Jimmy Morgan     10th planet
Andrew Ramm     10th planet
Arto Mercado     Marcel Louzado
Hunter Carlyle     Alliance
Laird Anderson     Internal Quest training
Joshua Truesdell     Renzo Gracie
Rich Ferrell     Marcel Louzado
Matt Doyle     Tracy Hess Subfighter
Jeremiah Vance     10th planet
Jared Carlsten     10th planet
Charles Gardner     Gracie Humaita
Rami Boukai     Baret Submissions
Jeff Simoneau     10th planet
Jonathan Satava     Marcelo Garcia

88 kg

Name     School
Tyler Perez     Samurai BJJ
Cora Talamoni     Legacy JJ
Dennis Grogan     Legacy JJ
David Mitchell     10th planet
Vincent Barbosa     Eastside Austin Elite
Nicholas Haas     Zenith BJJ
Michael Schweiger     Alliance Charlotte
Adam Tapia     10th Planet
Marc Brewer     University of Grappling
Julian Lopez     Paragon
Joshua Best     Gracie Tampa South
Kevin Crane     Renzo Gracie
Jamie Ibanez     LX Jiu Jitsu
Justin Weber     TNT MMA
Patrick Donabedian     10th planet
Joshua Hayden     Tom DeBlass
Daniel Robledo     Baret Submissions
Antonio Zuazo     Baret Submissions
Justin Walker     Grindhouse Montana
Mark Savalle     Paragon
Quentin Rosenzweig     Knuckleup
Takashi Munoz     Renzo Gracie LA
Jonathan Kroskey     Soul Fighters
Charles Johnson     NW High Intensity
Nicholas Greene     Ralph Gracie
Joel Geders     Wolves Den
John Salter     Shawn Hammonds
Kenneth Tenorio     Ribeiro JJ
Sid Skrob     Electric JJ
Kevin Nicasio     10th planet
Kyle Chambers     10th planet
David Altomare     Gracie Barra
Joshua Hinger     Atos
Jason Rau     Serra BJJ
Stephen Hargett     Ribeiro JJ
James Mogollon     Nice Guy Submissions
Kyle Boehm     10th planet
Diego Herzog     Gracie Elite
Corey Brown     Black Tie BJJ
Jack montgomery     JREAM Academy
Evan Judson     10th planet
Joshua Squires     Russ Miura JJ
John Flores     Cobra Kai
George Hernandez     10th planet
Christian Aguilera     Misfits MMA and Fitness
Ty Freeman     CSW
Osvaldo Avalos     Black Belt Farn
DJ Jackson     Team Lloyd Irvin
Jorge Farfan     Alliance
Brady Wicklund     Nor Cal Fighting Alliance
Jose Campos     ISD
Kellen Conlon     Baret Submissions
Verdan Sholinian     Gracie Barra

98 kg

Name     School
Sean Mateer     Knuckle Up
Raul Martinez     Carlson Gracie
Andy Burke     Victory MMA
Charles Rooney     Combat Base
Shane Malone     Island Top Team
Jonathan Cobb     Excel BJJ
Troy Simmons     Surfight JJ
Nafetalai Vanisi     Guerrilla JJ
Louis Harvey     10th planet
Kevin Gallagher     Gracie Tampa South
Luke Harris     Hayabusa
Morton Scott     Fabio Santos
Lloyd Marshbanks     Casa Chimeyo
Roberto Alencar     Gracie Barra
Paul Ardila     ATT
Christian Merino     Matt Larsen
John Hernandez     Gracie Morumbi
Kevin Casey     Rickson Gracie
James Freidrich     Gracie Barra
Raphael Davis     Gracie Barra
Amin Nash     ATOS
Adam Rendon     De La Riva
Joseph Anthony     BJJ revolution
Lous Villarreal     Gracie Barra
Francisco Davilla     Cobra Kai
Anthony Perez     Checkmat
JJ Holmes     Mohler JJ
Nick Schrock     Ribeiro JJ
Cesar Escobar     Marcel Louzado
Matt Kirchwehm     Checkmat
Gerardo Rios     Baret Submissions
Andy Murad     10th planet
Euclides Barboza     BTT
Colin Hart     NorCal fighting alliance
Sebastian Black     Checkmat
Damon Harris     Russ Miura
Jason Bukich     The Dojo
Travis Newaza     Erik Paulson

99+ kg

Name     School
Arturo Basulto     One/Team Thunder
John Mejia     10th planet
Casey Hellenberg     Ribeiro BJJ
Trent Steinbrink     Grindhouse/Alliance
Nicholas Caggia     Kdojo
Billy Brown     NA
Raymond Seraile     Baret Submissions
Jeff Owen     Travis Lutter BJJ
Eddie Parker     Ribeiro BJJ
Rockford Beegen     Olympia BJJ
Corey Mullis     TNT MMA
Nima Ghanavatzadeh     BTT
Austin Baker     Gracie Barra
Eric Schambari     Travis Lutter BJJ
Wilfredo Merino     Matt Larsens
Joseph Kahawai     Beyond JJ
Travis Clark     All American MMA
Eric Cole     Grindhouse
Andrew Kimler     Texas Punishment Crew
Michael Byrd     Baret Submissions
Stephen Eakin     10th planet
Jesseray Childrey     Nice Guy Submissions
John Potter     Gracie Barra
Noah Simon     Mat Chess MMA
Anas Alhaouasli     Grappling College

Women’s -60 kg
Name                 School
Lennie Alzate     Baret Submissions
Heather Raftery     Atos
Jenny Silverio     Fight Sports
Alyssa Garcia     UWF-USA
Ewa Turner     Killer Bees
Kristen Hassan     Renzo Gracie
Lilaa Smadja     10th planet
Nora Figueroa     10th planet
Elisabeth Clay     Legacy JJ
Colleen Schneider     California MMA
Nadine Mandiau     Victory MMA
Rita Lynne     Gracie Humaita
Jasmine Rocha     Fight Sports
Ashley Yoder     Checkmat
Nicole Sullivan     Nice Guy Submissions
Juliana Miller     10th planet
Jennifer Dietrick     10th planet
Lindsay Snow     CSW
Jessica Jasper     Checkmat
Rachel Cummins     Gracie Fighter

Women’s +60 kg
Michelle Dunchus     Triufno BJJ
Kim Bowser     Pacific Top Team
Tara White     Carlson Gracie
Jennifer Russell     OC BJJ
Kendall Reusing     Gracie Barra
Lynn Vuong     10th planet
Tammy Griego     Gracie Barra
Amanda Leve     Ricardo Almeida
Crystal Stokes     Clark Gracie
Monique Carvalho     Checkmat
Tess Kielhamer     Joe Moreira JJ