Kid Peligro Jiu-Jitsu News . . . 2016 World No Gi Results

2016-world-jui-jitsu

The 2016 World No Gi is now completed and individual results are below. Notables in the Black belt adult were Yuri Simoes winning his weight and the absolute male and Nathiely Karoline Melo de Jesus winning her weight and the absolute in the ladies division

BLACK / Adult / Male / Rooster
First – Caio Terra – Brasa CTA
Second – Thiago Dias D. Narciso – Brasa CTA
Third – Washington Luis do M. Lima – GF Team

BLACK / Adult / Male / Light Feather
First – Michael Musumeci Jr. – Brasa CTA
Second – João Ricardo Bordignon Miyao – PSLPB Cicero Costha
Third – Thomas Lincoln Correa Lisboa – Alliance
Third – Rene Eduardo Lopez – Brasa CTA

BLACK / Adult / Male / Feather
First – Osvaldo Augusto Honorio Moizinho – Ares BJJ
Second – Samir José Chantre Dahás – Ares BJJ
Third – Gabriel Marangoni de Oliveira – Brasa CTA
Third – Kim Terra – Brasa CTA

BLACK / Adult / Male / Light
First – Marcio Andre C. Barbosa Junior – Nova União
Second – Rodrigo Lamounier de Freitas – Rodrigo Freitas Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
Third – AJ Agazarm – Gracie Barra
Third – Mansher Khera – Alliance

BLACK / Adult / Male / Middle
First – Marcelo França Mafra – CheckMat
Second – Jonathan T. Satava – Alliance
Third – Francisco Antonio Iturralde Lara – Alliance International
Third – Marcos Vinícius da Silva Tinoco – Alliance

BLACK / Adult / Male / Medium Heavy
First – Joshua Roy Hinger – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
Second – Charles Negromonte Santos – Gracie Barra
Third – Matheus Oliveira Diniz – Alliance
Third – Valdir Araujo de Lima Júnior – Fight Sports

BLACK / Adult / Male / Heavy
First – Lucas Daniel Silva Barbosa – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
Second – Vitor Henrique Silva Oliveira – GF Team
Third – William Alexander Bush – RCJ Machado
Third – Nick Schrock – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

BLACK / Adult / Male / Super Heavy
First – Luiz Fernando de Azevedo Panza – CheckMat
Second – Jared Lynn Dopp – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
Third – Paul S. Ardila-Ibarra – American Top Team Atlanta
Third – Muslim L. Patsarigov – Roger Gracie Academy Norway

BLACK / Adult / Male / Ultra Heavy
First – Yuri Costa Simões M. da Silva – Brasa CTA
Second – Gustavo Dias Elias – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
Third – Aaron Michael Johnson – Unity Jiu-jitsu
Third- Mahamed Aly Santos da Silva – Team Lloyd Irvin

BLACK / Adult / Male / Open Class
First – Yuri Costa Simões M. da Silva – Brasa CTA
Second – Murilo Silva Ferreira de Santana – Barbosa Jiu Jitsu
Third – Jared Lynn Dopp – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
Third – Augusto Lopes Mendes – Soul Fighters BJJ

BLACK / Adult / Female / Light Feather
First – Patrícia Maria N. Fontes dos Santos – CheckMat
Second – Fiona M. Watson – Fight Club Jiu Jitsu
Third – Sofia Rosa Amarante – Fight Sports

BLACK / Adult / Female / Feather
First – Ana Talita de Oliveira Alencar – Alliance
Second – Emilie Maxine M. H. Thylin – Gracie Humaita
Third – Chelsea Leah Bainbridge-Donner – Atos Jiu-Jitsu

BLACK / Adult / Female / Light
First – Tammi Alana Musumeci – Brasa CTA
Second – Jaqueline de Moraes Amorim – CheckMat
Third – Jessica Cristina C. A. dos Santos – Elite Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Redmond

BLACK / Adult / Female / Middle
First – Amanda Elouise Alequin – Marcio Cruz BJJ
Second – Ida Fløisvik – Roger Gracie Academy Norway
Third – Julie Hoponick – Easton BJJ
Third – Amanda Loewen – SBG International (SBGI)

BLACK / Adult / Female / Medium Heavy
First – Nathiely Karoline Melo de Jesus – Rodrigo Pinheiro
Second – Megan Ann Nevill – Alliance
Third – Leanna M Dittrich – Fight Sports

BLACK / Adult / Female / Heavy
First – Andresa Correa – Alliance

BLACK / Adult / Female / Open Class
First – Nathiely Karoline Melo de Jesus – Rodrigo Pinheiro
Second – Andresa Correa – Alliance
Third – Ida Fløisvik – Roger Gracie Academy Norway
Third – Amanda Loewen – SBG International (SBGI)

Complete individual results can be found HERE