DEEP DREAM IMPACT 2014 – 12/31/2014: Full Results And Photos!

Satoru Kitaoka (middle) controlled Yoshiyuki "Zenko" Yoshida for the entire three rounds with superior takedown and ground control to defend his DEEP lightweight title.

Satoru Kitaoka (middle) controlled Yoshiyuki "Zenko" Yoshida for the entire three rounds with superior takedown and ground control to defend his DEEP lightweight title.DEEP FC's final show of year 2014 began at 3 pm and by the time Satoru Kitaoka defended his lightweight tile against Yoshiyuki "Zenko" Yoshida in the headliner, it was past 11:30 pm.

So, this show was eight and half hour long but it was filled with very good fights.

DEEP flyweight champion Yuki Motoya dominated a former RFA champ Matt Manzanares and finished the fight with this g n p in the third round.DEEP flyweight champion Yuki Motoya proved that he is ready for a big time by dominating a former RFA 125 lbs champion Matt Manzanares.

Although he is 36-year old Kazunori Yokota made everyone thinking that he maybe the best Japanese fighters at 145 lbs division by controlling Pancrase lightweight champ ISAO for the entire three rounds.

Shintaro Ishiwatari, King of Pancrase at 135 lbs, finished DEEP bantamweight champion Takafumi Otsuka with soccer kick and punches.Shintaro Ishiwatari finished DEEP bantamweight champion Takafumi Otsuka in just over three minutes to take the crown, "The Best Japanese Bantamweight Outside UFC".

DEEP DREAM IMPACT 2014
Wednesday, December 31st, 2014
At Saitama Super Arena, Saitama, Japan

Complete Results:

Main Event – DEEP Lightweight Title Bout 5 min / 3R
Satoru Kitaoka (Japan / Lotus) vs Yoshiyuki "Zenko" Yoshida (Japan / Team Curran)

Winner: 3R Satoru Kitaoka by Decision (5-0)

Co-Main – Flyweight Bout 5 min / 3R
Yuki Motoya (Japan / CM IMPACT) vs Matt Manzanares (USA / Black Dragon Martial Arts)
Winner: 3R 3'17" Yuki Motoya by TKO (referee stoppage – g n p)

16th Match – DEEP vs Pancrase Bantamweight bout 5 min / 3R
Takafumi Otsuka (Japan / AACC) vs Shintaro Ishiwatari (Japan / CAVE)
Kazunori Yokota (top) controlled Pancrase 155 lbs champioin ISAO for the entire three rounds.Winner:  1R 3'30" Shintaro Ishiwatari by TKO (towel thrown)

15th Match – DEEP vs Pancrase Featherweight bout 5 min / 3R
Kazunori Yokota (Japan / Freelance) vs ISAO (Japan / Sakaguchi Dojo)
Winner: 3R Kazunori Yokota by Decision (3-0)

14th Match – Flyweight Bout 5 min / 3R
Tatsumitsu Wada finished Shooto's 125 lbs world champion Ryuichi Miki with this rear naked choke.Tatsumitsu Wada (Japan / Yoshida Dojo) vs Ryuichi Miki (Japan / CAVE)
Winner: 3R 2'07" Tatsumitsu Wada by Submission (rear naked choke)

13th Match – DEEP vs Pancrase Flyweight bout 5 min / 3R
Yoshiro Maeda (Japan / Pancrase Osaka Inagaki-gumi) vs Haruo Ochi (Japan / Paraestra Ehime)
Winner: 3R Yoshiro Maeda by Decision (2-0)

12th Match – Featherweight Bout 5 min / 3R
Mizuto Hirota (Japan / CAVE) vs Kyu Hwa Kim (Korea / CMA KOREA)
Winner: 2R 0'33" Mizuto Hirota by TKO (referee stoppage – soccer kick followed by g n p)

11th Match – DEEP vs Pancrase Bantamweight bout 5 min / 3R
Toshiaki Kitada (Japan / Paraestara Chiba) vs Taichi Nakajima (Japan / Paraestra Tokyo)
Winner: 3R Toshiaki Kitada by Decision (3-0)

10th Match – DEEP vs Pancrase Flyweight bout 5 min / 3R
Yuta "MONKEY" Shibata (Japan / MMA Studio STYLE) vs Kiyotaka Shimizu (Japan / TRIBE TOKYO M.M.A.)
Winner: 1R 2'41" Kiyotaka Shimizu by KO (slam)

9th Match – DEEP vs Pancrase Lightweight Bout 5 min / 3R
Yasuaki Kishimoto (Japan / MMA Dojo Cobra-kai) vs Yoshiaki "Bancho" Takahashi (Japan / Paraestra Hachiouji)
Winner: 3R Yasuaki Kishimoto by Decision (2-1)

8th Match – DEEP vs Pancrase Flyweight Bout 5 min / 3R
Hirohide Fujinuma (Japan / Independent) vs Hikaru Sato (Japan / Pancrase Mission)
Winner: 1R 2'12" Hikaru Sato by Submission (armbar)

7th Match – JEWELS Featherweight (105 lbs) Bout 5 min / 2R
Ayaka Hamasaki (Japan / AACC) vs Mei "V.V. Mei" Yamaguchi (Japan / RIKI Gym – Butoku-kai)
Winner: 2R Ayaka Hamasaki by Decision (3-0)

6th Match – JEWELS Lightweight (115 lbs) Bout 5 min / 2R
Shizuki Sugiyama (Japan / Zendo-kai) vs RAIKA (Japan / Freelance)
Winner: 1R 4'06" Shizuka Sugiyama by Submission (armbar)

5th Match – JEWELS Lightweight (115 lbs) Bout 5 min / 2R
Emi Fujino (Japan / Wajiutsu Keishu-kai GODS) vs Emi Tomimatsu (Japan / Paraestra Matsudo)
Winner: 2R Emi Fujino by Decision (3-0)

4th Match – JEWELS Flyweight (95 lbs) Bout 5 min / 2R
Satoko Shinashi (Japan / Freelance) vs Rika Hamada (Japan / Kingdom NADESHIKO)
Winner: 1R 3'29" Satoko Shinashi by Submission (armbar)

3rd Match – Bantamweight Bout 5 min / 3R
Makoto Kamaya (Japan / Honey Trap) vs Yoshiki Harada (Japan / Mach Dojo)
Winner: 1R 4'31" Makoto Kamaya by Submission (guillotine choke)

2nd Match – Featherweight Bout 5 min / 2R
Tomoya Kato (Japan / Freelance) vs Young Bok Kil (Korea / TEAM FORCE)
Winner: 2R Young Bok Kil by Decision (0-2)

1st Match – Featherweight Bout 5 min / 3R
Tatsunao Nagakura (Japan / Yoshida Dojo) vs George Hickman (USA / Tiger Muay Thai)
Winner: 3R Tatsunao Nagakura by Decision (3-0)

OPENING FIGHTS:

4th Match – Flyweight Bout 5 min / 3R
Sota Kojima (Japan / Yoshida Dojo) vs Masato Kobayashi (Japan / Tsudanuma Dojo)
Winner: 2R Sota Kojima by Decision (3-0)

3rd Match – Bantamweight Bout 5 min / 2R
Hiroto Sakuma (Japan / Paraestra Hachiouji) vs ROY (Japan / AK)
Winner: 1R 1'41" ROY by KO (punches)

2nd Match – Welterweight Bout 5 min / 2R
Hidetora (Japan / AK) vs Takashi Sato (Japan / TRIBE TOKYO M.M.A.)
Winner: 1R 4'21" Takashi Sato by TKO (referee stoppage – left straight followed by g n p)

1st Match – Flyweight Bout 5 min / 2R
Naoyuki Kato (Japan / SPLASH) vs Yuma Horiuchi (Japan / TANG TANG FIGHT CLUB)
Winner: 1R 0'30" Yuma Horiuchi by TKO (referee stoppage – left high kick)

Report by Shu Hirata
Photo courtesy of Bout Review (www.boutreview.com)