DEEP 79 – 09/16/2017:  Kanako Murata to take on Yukari Nabe

Kanako Murata

Kanako Murata is signed to RIZIN but she has fought in Pancrase and next month, she is fighting in DEEP.

Apparently, RIZIN’s plan on Murata is to get her much experience as possible and also, get much wins as possible.

Especially after losing to Rin Nakai at 125 lbs & under, which is one class above Murata’s weight class, both Murata and RIZIN probably felt better to get more fights under her belt.

She is going to fight a former judo-ka named Yukari Nabe.

Nabe made it to the quarter-finals at the national high school judo championships, and also, she has trained in Korea during her university days.

Last year, Nabe won All Japan Amateur Shooto Championships, and made a pro debut on August. She defeated Neo Date via unanimous decision.

Nabe is 1-1 as pro but her only loss is a very close split decision loss earlier this year to Shizuka Sugiyama who is now 14-4-1.

This fight will be held at 55 kg & under which is about 2 kg heavier than 115 lbs.

CarAID Presents
DEEP 79 IMPACT
Saturday, September 16th, 2017
At Ota-Ward General Gymnasium, Tokyo, Japan
Doors Open – 13:30
Fight Starts – 14:00

Confirmed Cards (Subject to Change):

DEEP Strawweight Title Match 5 min / 3R
Kanta “Kan” Sato (Japan / Grappling Shoot Boxers) vs Haruo Ochi (Japan / Paraestra Ehime)

Featherweight Bout 5 minn/ 3R
DJ taiki (Japan / Pancrase-ism Yokohama) vs Takahiro Ashida (Japan / BRAVE)

Welterweight Bout
Youichiro Sato (Japan / Macao Jiu-jitsu Academy) vs Yoshiyuki “Nagisa” Katahira (Japan / Pancrase-ism Yokohama)

Lightweight Bout
Takuya “Kennnosuke” Oyama (Japan / INFIGHT JAPAN) vs “Gotohei” Narita (Japan / GRABAKA)

Women’s 55 kg & Under Bout 5 min / 3R
Kanako Murata (Japan / Independent) vs Yukari Nabe (Japan / Paraestara Kashiwa)

Bantamweight Bout
Hiroyuki Kobayashi (Japan / T-BLOOD) vs Chiaki Wakana (Japan / Ranger Gym)

Flyweight Bout
Makoto Takahashi (Japan / Paraestra Matsudo) vs Yuto Nakamori (Japan / Grappling Shoot Boxers)

Featherweight Bout
Yusuke Matsubayashi (Japan / INFIGHT JAPAN) vs Abby Kimura (Paraestra Chiba)

Bantamweight Bout
Takashi Ono (Japan / GRABAKA) vs CORO (Japan / K-Clann)

Flyweight Bout
Chikara Shimabukuro (Japan / CORE Ouji Toshima) vs Haruki Nakayama (Japan / K-Clann)

Lightweight Bout
Ken Hamamura (Japan / Honey Trap) vs Yasuaki Miura (Japan / Zendokai)

Welterweight Bout
Nao Yoneda (Japan / D+) vs Teruhiko Kubo (Japan / Zendokai)

Lightweight Bout
Yoshihiko Shinzato (Japan / Independent) vs Kiichi Hasegawa (Japan / Reversal Gym Tachikawa ALPHA)

Confirmed Fighters:
Emi Fujino (Japan / FIGHT FARM)
Tatsuya Mizuno (Japan / Independent)

 

Report by Shu Hirata
Photo courtesy of Bout Review (www.boutreview.com)