ADCC UK Scottish Open 2016 – Results

ADCC UK Scottish Open 2016ADCC UK Scottish
Open Championships
Place and date:
The SECC, Glasgow, UK. – 28th Aug 2016
http://smoothcomp.com/event/34/results

OFFICIAL RESULTS

Beginner

Junior 15yr-17yr

-65kg

  1. Adam BattleyMXP – Scotland

Male 18+:

-60kg

  1. Stefano Sabatini -Scottish Hit Squad
  2. Thomas Melody – Salford MMA

-65kg

  1. Hubert Kiepas – D-Unit MNBJJ
  2. Kieran Brown – MN BJJ Scotland
  3. Peter Gibusa – SMAC

-70kg

  1. Tom Nelson – Fighting Fit Grappling
  2. Chris Mullins – Husaria
  3. Stuart George – Shooters Dundee
  4. Pete McTaggart – Gracie Barra Glasgow

-83kg

  1. Wayne Auton – MN BJJ Scotland
  2. Sean Rowan – ObanMma/MarcosNardiniBJJ
  3. Jamie Vallance -MN BJJ Scotland
  4. Callum Temple -Aberdeen Combat Centre

-91kg

  1. Kieran Oliveira – Aberdeen Combat Centre
  2. Kieran Bartram – Aberdeen Combat Centre

-100kg

  1. Euan Gordon -Aberdeen Combat Centre
  2. Garry Downie – Gym Journeys
  3. Kevin Swankie – Fighters Hive

+100kg

  1. Levi Bunyan – Aberdeen Martial Arts Group
  2. Craig Fletcher – Aberdeen Combat Centre

OPEN Class

  1. Euan Gordon – Aberdeen Combat Centre
  2. Kieran Oliveira – Aberdeen Combat Centre
  3. Sean Rowan – ObanMma/MarcosNardiniBJJ
  4. Kieran Bartram – Aberdeen Combat Centre

Intermediate

Male 18+:

-60kg

  1. Kieran Flaherty – Combined Fighting Systems
  2. Bradley Millar – MN BJJ Scotland
  3. Shay Montague – Jiu-Jitsu Misfits

-65kg

  1. Ryan Harrower – Gracie Barra fife
  2. Scott Rigg – Aberdeen Combat Centre
  3. Paul McPhail -MXP – Scotland

-76kg

  1. Jack Brown – MN BJJ Scotland
  2. Ethan Whike – Scooby Jiu Jitsu Academy, VN Team, Checkmat
  3. Scott Dickie – MN BJJ Scotland
  4. Christopher Rowan – ObanMma/MarcosNardiniBJJ

-83kg

  1. Olly Sunshine – Shooters Dundee
  2. Jaime Mackay – ObanMma/MarcosNardiniBJJ
  3. Eric Johnsson – Cross Combat
  4. Benjamin Davidson -Cross Combat

-91kg

  1. Craig Guthrie – Aberdeen Combat Centre
  2. Pete Thompson – GFT West of Scotland
  3. Craig Lawson – Cross Combat

-100Kg

  1. Kuba Banaszak – Husaria
  2. Chris Morgan – Checkmat

OPEN Class

  1. Craig Guthrie – Aberdeen Combat Centre
  2. Jaime Mackay – ObanMma/MarcosNardiniBJJ
  3. Christopher Rowan – ObanMma/MarcosNardiniBJJ
  4. Bradley Millar – MN BJJ Scotland

Masters 35+

-83kg

  1. Farrukh Iqbal – Fighters Hive
  2. Rash Patel – South West Martial Arts

+100kg

  1. Iain Potter – Oban MMA
  2. Miloslav Kurilla – Husaria

OPEN Class

  1. Kuba Banaszak – Husaria
  2. Rash Patel – South West Martial Arts
  3. Scott Rigg – Aberdeen Combat Centre

Pro.

Men 18+:

-65.9

  1. David Griffiths – The Lab Darlington Graice Barra Darlington
  2. Thomas Nelson – Scottish Martial Arts Centre

-76.9kg

  1. Jake Archer – Nova Forca
  2. Michael Woodhall – CFS BJJ – Combined Fighting Systems
  3. Craig McIntosh – Higher Level – DNFT
  4. Jack Williamson – Gracie Barra Glasgow

-87.9kg

  1. Grzegorz Sobies – The Griphouse
  2. Ross Houston -SBGI
  3. Dinu Bucalet – RGA Mill Hill
  4. Tolly Plested – IKON Jiu Jitsu

-98.9kg

  1. Mariusz Domasat – Husaria
  2. Martin Young – Aberdeen Combat Centre

OPEN Class

  1. Tolly Plested – IKON Jiu Jitsu
  2. Mariusz Domasat – Husaria
  3. Martin Young – Aberdeen Combat Centre
  4. Saulius Gurbininkas – Aberdeen Combat Centre

Female:

Beginner:

-60kg

  1. Hannah Lawrence – Fighters Hive
  2. Lynsey Milliken -MN BJJ Scotland

+60kg

  1. Daniela Ilieva – Aberdeen Combat Centre
  2. Rachel Brown – D-Unit MNBJJ

OPEN Class

  1. Daniela Ilieva – Aberdeen Combat Centre
  2. Rachel Brown – D-Unit MNBJJ
  3. Lynsey Milliken – MN BJJ Scotland

Intermediate:

-60kg

  1. Naomi Harvey -10th Planet Birmingham
  2. Sabina Rudzka – Dynamo Sambo

 

Best Academy:  Aberdeen Combat Centre

 

Organizer: ADCC ADCC United Kingdom

More info:
www.adccuk.com     E-mail: Office@adccuk.com